For Canada PR Visa

For Canada PR
For Canada PR

Introduction for Canada PR

The Canada PR visa is a popular option for those looking to relocate to Canada. Many people have attempted to migrate to Canada because of the country’s immigrant-friendly policies and the government’s encouragement of migrants to come and settle here.

For Canada PR Visa
For Canada PR Visa

Aside from that, settling in Canada promises a comfortable lifestyle and adequate living conditions. In addition, there are numerous job opportunities available and the promise of personal freedom.

Obtaining a Permanent Resident (PR) visa is one option for moving to Canada. A PR visa will grant you permanent resident status. A PR visa has a five-year validity period and can be renewed.

People who are not Canadian citizens are granted permanent residency, which allows them to live and work in Canada. Their stay is not time-limited. This is a way for working professionals to relocate to Canada and eventually settle down. According to statistics, India is the most popular country for applying and obtaining permanent residency in Canada.

In contrast to student visas, foreign nationals who obtain permanent residency have most of the same rights as Canadian citizens. For example, permanent residents have access to social benefits such as free education for their children and state health care facilities, and the freedom to study, work, and live anywhere in the country unless otherwise specified. People can also apply for Canada PR and relocate with their families.

Another advantage of permanent residency is that one can apply for citizenship after a certain number of years. For example, the regulation currently states that a person who has lived in Canada on permanent residency for three years can apply for citizenship.

Visa for Canada PR Provide Following Benefits

Visa For Canada PR
Visa For Canada PR

As a PR visa holder, you are entitled to the following benefits:

  • In the future, you may apply for Canadian citizenship.
  • You are free to live, work, and study anywhere in Canada.
  • Eligible for Canadian citizens healthcare and other social benefits
  • Legal protection in Canada

If you are a student or worker from another country, you must apply a visa for Canada PR; this does not automatically make you a permanent country resident.

Foreign refugees do not automatically become permanent residents. First, the Immigration and Refugee Board must approve their refugee status. Following that, they can apply for and obtain PR status.

Latest Canada Immigration Level Plan 2022 – 2024

The IRCC released the new Immigration Level Plan 2022–2024 on February 14, 2022, with a target of inviting 1.33 million permanent residents to Canada.

According to that plan, the country has set a lofty goal of welcoming 431,645 new immigrants by 2022.

The following are the immigration landings for the next three years:

YearImmigration Levels Plan
2022431,645 permanent residents
2023447,055 permanent residents
2024451,000 permanent residents
Total1.33 million PRs
Canada Immigration Level Plan 2022 – 2024
Canada Immigration Level Plan 2022 – 2024

Aside from that, you can review the key highlights of the Immigration Level Plan 2022, which include:

  • In 2022, the country will welcome approximately 431,645 permanent residents.
  • By 2024, admissions will account for 1.14 percent of the Canadian population.
  • Long-term focus on the country’s economic growth allows 60% of immigrants to pass through Economic Class.
  • Special procedures for granting permanent residence to refugees working in the health care sector, particularly during the pandemic.
  • Support for global crises by providing a safe environment through humanitarian immigration Talent acquisition of those already in Canada by granting permanent residency status to temporary residents who migrated via time-limited pathways for essential workers
  • Recognizing the significance of family reunification aids in the preservation of the 12-month processing standard for spouses and children.
Immigration Class202220232024
Economic241,850253,00267,750
Family105,000109,500113,000
Refugee76,54574,05562,500
Humanitarian8,25010,5007,750
Total431,645447,055451,000

How does one obtain a Visa for Canada PR?

visa for Canada PR
visa for Canada PR

To obtain a visa for Canada PR, you must first apply. The applications are thoroughly reviewed. A points-based system determines eligibility for Canada PR visa. The applicants are evaluated based on age, language, education, and work experience.

Canada has a variety of immigration programs through which you can apply for permanent residency. The most popular of these are:

• Express Entry Program
• Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
• Business Immigration Program
• Family class Immigration
• Experience class Immigration

How do I use the Express Entry system for a Visa for Canada PR?

Canada Express entry Programme
Canada Express Entry

A candidate who applies for a Visa for Canada PR through the Express Entry program must go through a points-based selection process. The Express Entry System is divided into three sections:

  1. Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  3. Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

You can apply for a permanent residency visa through the Federal Skilled Workers Program if you are a skilled worker. The Canadian government launched this initiative in 2015 to encourage skilled workers to come and settle in the country. To be eligible for this program, you must score 67 points out of 100 in the following eligibility factors:

  • Age: Those between 18 and 35 receive the most points. Those over 35 receive fewer points, and the maximum age to qualify is 45.
  • Education: To be eligible for this category, your educational qualification must be equivalent to higher secondary education in Canada.
  • Work experience: You must have at least one year of full-time work experience to qualify for the minimum points. More work experience equals more points. Your occupation must be listed in the National Occupational Classification as Skill Type 0 or Level A or B. (NOC).
  • Language ability: Your IELTS test must have at least 6 bands and be less than 2 years old. You will receive bonus points if you are fluent in French.
  • Adaptability: If your spouse or common-law partner is willing to accompany you to Canada, you will receive 10 bonus points for adaptability.
  • Arranged employment: If you have a valid offer from a Canadian employer, you can earn up to 10 points.

Program for Provincial Nominees

Canada has nearly 80 different Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP), each with its eligibility requirements. The PNP program enables provinces to meet their individual immigration needs by assisting them in filling in-demand jobs and addressing labor shortages in their province.

The majority of PNPs require applicants to have a connection to the province. Therefore, they should have worked or studied in that province earlier. Alternatively, they must have a job offer from a company in the province to obtain a work visa.

However, some PNPs do not require any prior connection to the province; you can apply directly to that province’s PNP program.

Some of the popular PNP programs are:

  • Saskatchewan PNP
  • Manitoba PNP
  • Alberta PNP
  • Ontario PNP
  • New Brunswick PNP
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • British Columbia

Eligibility criteria for the PNP:

To be eligible to apply for a PR visa, an applicant must obtain a certain number of points. Here are the various criteria for earning points to meet the eligibility requirement:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Language ability
  • Adaptability
  • Arranged employment

Applicants must connect to the province to apply for a PR visa through the PNP program. You could either be working or studying in that province. If you have a job offer from a company in the province, you may be eligible.

Each province may have different criteria for evaluating a PR application.

If your CRS points score is insufficient but still receive your provincial nomination, you can choose the PNP. When submitting your PNP application, you can select a province where you will likely receive a nomination based on your profile.

The PNP-Non-Express Entry method and the Express Entry method are available for application.

If you do not use the Express Entry method, you will apply directly to the province or territory where you want to work. You must submit a Notice of Interest (NOI) to the province and, if chosen, will be issued an ITA for permanent residence. This procedure could take between 15 and 19 months.

You must create an online Express Entry Profile for the Express Entry method, during which you will be asked to indicate the province or territory in which you are interested. Then, depending on the province or territory, you will either have to apply for nomination directly or be chosen and notified by the province.

Express Entry linked PNP’S:

Eligibility criteria for Express Entry linked PNPs:

Prince Edward Island

Eligibility criteria:

The first and most important requirement is that you meet the requirements of any of the Federal Economic Immigration programs to be eligible for nomination under PEI Express Entry:

• Federal Skilled Worker Program.
• Federal Skilled Trades Program; or
• Canadian Experience Class

Whether you have a job offer in PEI or not, PEI offers two Express Entry pathways to permanent residency. Priority will be given to those who live and work in the province.

Saskatchewan

Eligibility Criteria:

You must be accepted into the IRCC’s Express Entry pool and pay a CAD 350 non-refundable application fee.

You will be eligible for the program if you live outside of Canada or have proof of your legal status. Other requirements for eligibility include:

  • A valid Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Code are required.
  • A minimum of 60 points on the SINP point assessment grid is required.
  • Your language test results should meet the federal Express Entry language requirements.
  • You must have completed post-secondary education or training equivalent to at least one year of Canadian education. A diploma, certificate, or degree is required.
  • You must submit an educational credential assessment (ECA) from one of the IRCC’s approved organizations for any educational qualification completed outside Canada.
  • Work experience in a job not on the Excluded Occupation List is required.

ECA fee update:

MCC – Medical Council of Canada2022Applicable to
Account Registration310All candidates are required to pay one-time, non-refundable account fee
Document Fee (SVR)190A document fee is charged per each Medical Credential document submitted for (SVR) Source Verification Request
Translation Fee140A translation fee is charged per Page to be translated (non-refundable)
ECA Report Fee120Education Credential Assessment Report fee
Cancellation and Reimbursement Fee on (Document Evaluation)65Only if the document has not yet been processed by MCC then a cancellation and reimbursement can be requested against the Document Fee.

Minimum work experience required:

  • One year of work experience in the last ten years for skilled professionals (not tradespeople).
  • Skilled tradespeople must have two years of work experience in a skilled trade within the last five years.
  • You have had one year of work experience in Canada (skilled tradespeople and skilled professionals).
  • Your work experience and education must be related.

Manitoba

Eligibility Criteria:

A friend or relative with PR status/Canadian citizenship will be required to submit an Expression of Interest to work as an under-skilled worker overseas. The Expression of Interest should include the following information:

• your identity
• your contact information
• your education, work experience, and official language proficiency
• your connection to Manitoba and Canada

British Columbia

Eligibility Criteria:

You must first have a valid job offer from a British Columbia employer to be eligible. You should also have the necessary education and Experience.

Alberta

Eligibility criteria

Candidates who have demonstrated strong ties to Alberta or who can contribute to the government’s economic growth and diversification goals may apply.

New Foundland and Labrador

Eligibility Criteria:

  • You must have taken the IELTS or Canadian English Language Proficiency Index (CELPIP) language test within the previous twelve months and scored 5 or higher on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).
  • You must be at least 21 years old to apply.
  • You must intend to live in Newfoundland and Labrador permanently.

Nova Scotia

Applicants for this province must have at least one year of Experience working in a highly-skilled occupation in Nova Scotia.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • You must have at least one year of Experience working in the province.
  • You must be between the ages of 21 and 55.
  • Your education should be equivalent to a Canadian high school diploma.
  • On the Canadian Language Benchmark, you should be able to communicate in English or French (CLB).
  • Your profile must be registered in the Express Entry system of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

Ontario

Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream is a subset of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).

Eligibility criteria:

Before you can apply online to be nominated for permanent residence by the Ontario government, you must have a clear profile in Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada’s(IRCC Express Entry system and obtain a Notification of Interest from Ontario.

Northwest Territories

Northwest Territories Express Entry Stream for Skilled Workers

Eligibility criteria:

Have the Express Entry pool acceptance letter issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

Please enter a valid job seeker validation code.

Maintain your legal status throughout the Express Entry application process.

Meet the qualifications for the Northwest Territories Skilled Worker Stream.

Must be interested in settling permanently in the Northwest Territories.

Applicants must first create an Express Entry profile to apply for PNP programs linked to the Express Entry pool. There is also the option of applying through PNPs that are not aligned with Express Entry.

You can add 600 CRS points to your Express Entry application if you apply under such a PNP. This increases your chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for your PR visa in the next round of invitations. To apply for such PNP programs, applicants must first create an Express Entry profile.

You will be asked to specify which province or territory you are interested in. Then, depending on the province or territory, you will either have to apply for nomination directly or be chosen and notified by the province.

Provincial Nominee Programs in Canada

PROVINCECATEGORY / STREAM
AlbertaExpress Entry Alberta Opportunity Stream Self-employed farmer stream
British ColumbiaSkills Immigration Express Entry BC Entrepreneur immigration
ManitobaSkilled Workers in Manitoba, International Education Stream, Skilled Workers Overseas
New BrunswickEntrepreneurs, International graduates Skilled workers with employer support Skilled workers under EE stream
Newfoundland and LabradorExpress Entry Skilled workers International graduates Entrepreneurs
Nova ScotiaExpress Entry Skilled workers Entrepreneurs
OntarioHuman Capital Priorities Stream
Prince Edward IslandExpress Entry Entrepreneur International graduates
SaskatchewanExpress Entry Skilled worker Occupation In-Demand
North West TerritoriesEmployer driven Business
YukonForeign workers Business nominee

Saskatchewan PNP

The International Skilled Worker Category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has two active streams that do not require job offers. The first is the Saskatchewan Express Entry-linked stream, which requires an active federal Express Entry system profile. The second stream is the Saskatchewan Occupation In-Demand, which requires the applicant to have at least one year of work experience in one of the positions on the Saskatchewan In-Demand Occupations List.

Steps to Apply for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

  • Set up an online account
  • Fill out the form to finish the various sections.
  • After you’ve finished the basics, scan and upload all of your completed forms and other supporting documents in PDF format to your online application. (Remember to save the originals for future use.)
  • Save and submit your online application, then follow the instructions to complete the next steps.
  • When the SINP receives complete online applications, it will send candidates a receipt letter.
  • Following that, it will review applications against the eligibility criteria, and if any documents or information are missing or incomplete, it will contact the candidate.
  • If they meet the eligibility requirements, it will appoint candidates for permanent residency status to the federal government.
  • Candidates nominated for the SINP will have 30 days to accept the nomination through the Express Entry system.
  • Candidates have 60 days from the acceptance of nominations to submit this application.
  • If the candidate meets all of the requirements, the IRCC will issue a permanent resident visa.

Processing time

The processing time for SINP applications is being updated (every three months). The processing begins once the applicant’s completed application is received.

Benefits of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

If a candidate wishes to apply for a permanent visa in Canada, the SNIP program offers numerous advantages. Among them are the following:

  • The SINP receives a large number of applications each year.
  • The application is processed quickly.
  • Prompt assistance from provincial immigration officials
  • You must have a minimum of 4-5 CLB levels to be eligible for the program.

Candidates for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) may apply in any of the categories listed below:

  1. International Skilled Worker Category
  2. Saskatchewan Experience Category
  3. Entrepreneur and Farm Category

International Skilled Worker Category: This category caters to skilled workers outside Canada. The province of Saskatchewan will select candidates to nominate for immigration under this stream if they have skilled work experience in any of SSaskatchewan’sin-demand occupations.

Saskatchewan Experience Category: Foreign nationals already living and working in Saskatchewan and wanting to become permanent residents can apply under this category. There are several streams in this program.

Entrepreneur and Farm Category: This stream is open to those who want to start a business in the province or wish to own or operate a farm in Saskatchewan.

Before applying under any of these categories, ensure that you meet the eligibility requirements.

Application process

The SINP application process consists of two steps.

To begin, you must submit an Expression of Interest for SINP. The SINP points assessment grid will assign you a score out of 100 based on your qualifications. To be eligible, you must receive at least 60 points out of a possible 100. The highest-scoring candidates will be invited to apply for the SINP.

The following step is to submit an official application for provincial nomination. Once your application has been approved, you can apply directly to the Canadian government for permanent resident status.

Manitoba PNP

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) invites graduates, skilled workers, business people, and their families to become permanent residents of the province.

PNP pathways in Manitoba

Skilled Worker Stream: This path is open to skilled workers who can fill gaps in the local labor market. This category includes two streams:

• Skilled Workers in Manitoba
• Skilled Workers Overseas

International Education Stream: This stream is for international students who have completed their studies in Manitoba. This stream contains three pathways:

• Career Employment Pathway
• Graduate Internship Pathway
• International Student Entrepreneur Pilot

International students from other provinces are not eligible for this stream.

Business Investor Stream: Manitoba will recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs worldwide who plan to start or buy a business in Manitoba.

This stream contains two pathways:

• Entrepreneur Pathway
• Farm Investor Pathway

Eligibility requirements

  • The applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 45.
  • A bachelor’s degree or diploma is required.
  • Have a minimum MPNP assessment grid score of 60 out of 100.
  • Have at least two years of relevant experience
  • Must have a valid job offer in a high-demand occupation.
  • An IELTS exam score of 4.5 or higher is required.

The Manitoba PNP draws work on an Expression of Interest (EOI) basis.

Manitoba PNP In-demand occupations: This is an important aspect of each Manitoba pathway. This list contains information about in-demand occupations in the province. These are associated with specific skill streams. Applicants must be members of the specific occupation and meet the pathway’s criteria and requirements. Those who meet these requirements will be eligible for the draw.

Any of the pathways requires candidates to meet the criteria and conditions. Candidates who work in a high-demand profession will be given priority during the Expression of Interest draws. Individuals may be qualified for one of the pathways despite having no prior experience in one of the professions mentioned.

Alberta PNP

Alberta has become a popular destination for immigrants to settle in Canada through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). Because of its impressive economic growth in recent years, the province provides numerous job opportunities. The Alberta Provincial Nominee Program is also known as the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP). This is an economic immigration program that selects immigrants for permanent residence in Canada.

The nominees must have the skills and abilities to fill the province’s job shortage. In addition, individuals nominated under the program are eligible to apply for a PR visa with their spouse and dependent children.

The IRCC is in charge of managing AINP applications. However, the federal government makes the final decision on the PR visa.

Eligibility requirements for the AINP

  • Applicants must have a job offer for full-time and permanent employment from an Alberta employer.
  • To be eligible for immigration nomination, they must have the basic work experience required by the employer.
  • They must meet the minimum language proficiency test scores to be considered for a nomination.
  • They should demonstrate a desire to live and work in Alberta.
  • Applicants must have a valid work permit and other supporting documentation.
  • They must identify their occupation under one of the NOC categories O, A, or B.
  • Applicants must provide proof of legal residence in their home country.
  • Applicants must have a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) confirmation letter.

Steps to apply

Step 1: Go over the AAINP’sterms and conditions.
Step 2: Go over the AINP selection criteria again.
Step 3: Examine the language testing specifications.
Step 4: Download the Document Checklist and fill out the necessary forms.
Step 5: Send the application.

Alberta Foreign Graduate Start-Up Visa Stream (FGSVS)

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) announced two programs in October 2020 to assist the province of Alberta in reviving its economy and recovering from the loss of jobs and businesses caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Immigration Stream opened in October, while the details of the second program, the Foreign Graduate Start-Up Visa Stream (FGSVS), were recently released.

The FGSVS is an economic immigration program for foreign-educated graduates who are not Canadian citizens but wish to establish a start-up or business in Alberta.

The Foreign Graduate Start-Up Visa Stream (FGSVS) collaborates between the AINP and two provincially designated agencies, Empowered Start-ups in Vancouver and Platform Calgary in Calgary.

These two agencies will evaluate foreign graduate applicant’s business plans based on the following criteria:

  • The plan must demonstrate a market need or demand.
  • The company should have the potential to succeed in the market in short to medium term.
  • Details about customer acquisition and business development should be included in the plan.
  • The plan should include information about key partnerships and financial plans that will aid in the development and operation of the start-up.

After completing the assessment, the designated agency will submit a written report. Applicants must submit this report along with their program application.

Ontario PNP

Ontario is the most populous province in Canada, home to more than 40% of all Canadians. Ontario, Canada’s capital city, is located here.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program is Ontario’s provincial nominee program (OINP). Immigration candidates with relevant skills and experience are granted a provincial nomination, which allows them to apply for permanent residency in Canada.

The OINP has the following immigration categories:

1. Human Capital Category has two categories – OOntario’sExpress Entry streams and the International Graduates streams.

Eligibility requirements

Ontario’s Express Entry streams: The candidate must have received an expression of interest from Ontario and maintain an up-to-date profile.

International graduate stream: To be eligible for one of its two streams—Masters Graduate or Ph.D. Graduate—the candidate must have a degree from an eligible Ontario university and apply within two years of receiving the degree.

2. Employer Job Offer Category- three streams

  1. Foreign Worker stream
  2. International Student stream
  3. In-Demand Skills stream

Eligibility requirements

An employer in Ontario has made me a full-time, permanent job offer.

The General Category, also known as the Employer Category or the International Skilled Workers with a Job Offer Stream, allows Ontario employers to hire foreign workers for approved skilled positions (NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B). These workers could be in Canada or abroad at the time of application.

To demonstrate that the eligibility criteria have been met, both the employer and the foreign national must request an application in this category. Employers must first submit a Pre-screen Application to the OINP to have the vacancy they want to fill accepted. Then, if this application is approved, the employer must submit a Nominee Application to the OINP for the foreign worker they intend to hire.

Applicants who want to work as a foreign worker under the OINP General Category must meet the following criteria:

Have at least two years (24 months) of paid and verifiable work experience in their intended occupation, in Canada or abroad, in the previous five years OR have the necessary Ontario registration if applying for a regulated occupation in the province.

Have a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer who is also applying in a professional occupation (NOC levels 0, A, or B); and be living abroad OR residing, working, or visiting Canada on a valid work permit, study permit, or visitor record.

3. Business Category

Eligibility requirements

The candidate must be an entrepreneur from outside Canada who wants to start a new business or buy an existing one in Ontario.

Steps to apply

When applying for OINP, there are three main steps to take:

Ensure that you qualify

After deciding which stream you want to apply for, make sure you meet all of the stream’s requirements.

Apply for nomination by the Ontario government

Apply online at the OINP e-Filing Portal; it will take two to three hours.

Apply to the Government of Canada for permanent residence

If your application is approved and the province nominates you, you will be able to apply for permanent residence through IRCC.

New Brunswick PNP

New Brunswick is a Canadian maritime province. It is CCanada’sonly officially bilingual province, with roughly 30% of the population speaking French as a first language. The Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) of New Brunswick seeks prospective immigrants with the necessary skills and experience.

For various immigration categories, the NBPNP has the following streams:

• Express Entry Labor Market Stream
• Skilled Workers with Employer Support
• Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream
• Entrepreneurial Stream
• Skilled Workers with Family Support
• Succession Connect pilot program

New Brunswick is also one of four Atlantic provinces participating in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program with the Government of Canada (AIPP).

 Eligibility requirements for the NBPNP

  • The candidate must be between the ages of 22 and 55.
  • Possess the required language proficiency and a language test result no more than two years old as proof.
  • The ECA must have been completed.
  • A valid job offer from a New Brunswick employer is required when applying for a provincial nomination under an occupation.
  • Have at least three years of full-time or part-time work experience in the province before applying.
  • A commitment to live and work in the province must be signed.
  • Demonstrate that they have enough money to support themselves and their families.

Steps to apply for NBPNP

  • Check your eligibility
  • Fill out an application for the most promising New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Stream.
  • Complete your ECA.
  • Finish the language proficiency tests.
  • Please submit your application.
  • Receive your certificate of provincial nomination.

Express Entry stream of the New Brunswick PNP or NBPNP

The New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream is the name of this program. Candidates who receive an enhanced provincial nomination through this stream receive an additional 600 CRS points, resulting in an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence from the Express Entry pool at a later draw.

The ”expression of Interest”(EOI) model is used by the New Brunswick Express Entry Labor Market Stream (NB-EELMS). From the first to the fifteenth of each month, candidates should fill out an EOI form and submit it to the NBPNP. Candidates are assigned a score based on the information they provide, and their performance is then evaluated based on a variety of other factors.

The top-ranked candidates are contacted via email and invited to apply for the NBPNP. If nominated, NBPNP applicants will be processed through the federal ggovernment’sExpress Entry electronic immigration management system, with applications expected to be processed within six months.

Nova Scotia PNP

Nova Scotia is a popular destination for immigrants because it attracts highly skilled workers.

The Nova Scotia PNP allows applicants to be considered for various skilled occupations. In addition to these entrepreneurs, international graduates and temporary foreign workers can use this pprovince’sPNP to settle in Canada.

The Nova Scotia Immigration Program uses the Express Entry system. Candidates who have an active Express Entry profile may apply for this program. The PNP in Nova Scotia is divided into two categories.

Category A requires candidates to have a job offer from a local employer. This could be difficult for applicants from outside of Canada.

There is no such condition in Category B. Candidates must only have experience in one of the province’s in-demand occupations.

The following are the requirements for applying under the two categories:

Eligibility requirements to apply under Category A

The applicant must register his profile with the Express Entry system of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

  • He must receive at least 67 points in the eligibility criteria.
  • He must have a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer valid for at least one year after his PR visa.
  • He must have completed education equivalent to Canadian high school credentials and at least one year of skilled work experience related to the job.
  • He must demonstrate proficiency in either English or French following the Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • He must have the financial means to settle in the province.

Eligibility requirements to apply under Category B

The applicant must work in one of the target occupations listed in the Nova Scotia Demand: Guide to Express Entry

The applicant must register his profile with the Express Entry system of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

  • He must receive at least 67 points in the eligibility criteria.
  • He must have at least one year of experience in one of the province’s targets occupations.
  • He must have completed studies equivalent to a Canadian high school diploma.
  • He must demonstrate proficiency in either English or French following the Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • He must have the financial means to settle in the province.

Application process

  • Apply in Nova Scotia
  • Complete the requirements and submit the entire application.
  • Obtain a provincial nomination.
  • Get your nomination certificate.
  • Application for Canada PR Visa through IRCC

Different streams under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

Here are the specifics on the various immigration streams available through the Nova Scotia PNP.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry: This stream is reserved for highly qualified candidates with a valid Express Entry profile. NSNP will use this stream to search the federal government’s express entry pool for candidates who meet the necessary qualifications.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry: This program is similar to the federal Express Entry program in that express entry candidates are required to apply for provincial nomination. To be eligible for this stream, candidates must have one year of work experience in a skilled occupation in the province.

Nova Scotia: Skilled Worker: Employers in the province should use this channel to find qualified foreign workers and international graduates. The skilled worker must have a job offer from an eligible employer to apply for PR under this program.

Nova Scotia Physicians: This program is designed for skilled immigrants for whom a healthcare organization in the province has offered a job.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur: This stream allows experienced businessmen from all over the world to immigrate to Nova Scotia to either start their own business or buy an existing one. After operating the company for a year, they are nominated for permanent resident status.

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur: This stream is intended for recent foreign graduates of the province’s educational institutions who have started or owned a business for at least one year.

Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities: This stream is intended to attract skilled express entry candidates with work experience in a province-wide high-demand occupation.

Nova Scotia Occupations In-Demand: This stream is for immigrants who have job offers in a high-demand occupation from eligible provincial employers. This stream is open to applicants with experience as nurse assistants, orderlies, and patient service associates (NOC Code 3413) OR transport truck drivers (NOC Code 7511).

Prince Edward Island PNP

The Provincial Nominee Program of Prince Edward Island, also known as the PEI PNP, allows prospective immigrants with experience and skills to apply for the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nomination Certificate. As well, they can apply for Canadian permanent Canadian residents.

The PEI PNP offers three major immigration categories:

• PEI PNP Express Entry
• Labor Impact Category
• Business Impact Category

PEI PNP Express Entry

Candidates eligible for the Express Entry pool and who want to live in the province can apply under this category. However, only candidates with skills that match the province’s labor needs will be considered for nomination under this category.

Application process

Step 1: After submitting a full application and all supporting documents, qualifying applications will be processed for three months or longer.

Step 2: Apply for a permanent resident visa with Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada within six months of receiving your candidate certificate (IRCC, formerly CIC). Applicants, spouses/common-law partners, and children

The PEI PNP Express Entry combination expedites and simplifies immigration to the province for eligible foreign nationals. In some cases, using Canada Express Entry, the entire PEI immigration process could take as little as six months.

Labor Impact Category

Candidates for immigration who have the necessary skills and experience to meet the province’s labor market needs. The stream is divided into three sections:

1. Skilled Worker Stream: This stream is for workers who have been chosen or identified by a provincial employer. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must either be employed in the province or have a job offer from an employee in the province.

2. Critical Worker Stream: This stream is for workers a provincial employer has hired, and the employer wishes to sponsor them for a PR visa. Applicants may be from a semi-skilled or unskilled profession.

3. International Graduate Stream: Recent graduates from the province’s recognized universities and colleges a PEI employer has already hired. Eligible applicants must work in a skilled profession related to their field of study.

Business Impact Category

The Work Permit Stream is the only stream in this category. This channel is for people who want to invest in a business in the province.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

In addition, Prince Edward Island is one of four provinces participating in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP).

British Columbia PNP

The British Columbia (BC) Permanent Residence Program (PNP) provides a path to permanent residence for highly skilled workers, in-demand workers, and entrepreneurs. The province’s government runs this program in collaboration with the federal immigration department and the IRCC. Each year, the province receives a limited number of nominations.

The British Columbia PNP accepts applications in three major categories:

  1. Skills Immigration
  2. Express Entry BC
  3. Entrepreneur Immigration

Each category has its stream.

More information about each stream can be found below.

Skills immigration: This stream is divided into five categories and is aimed at skilled and semi-skilled workers needed for high-demand occupations in the province.

  • Skilled Worker Category
  • Healthcare Professional Category
  • International Graduate Category
  • International Post-Graduate Category
  • Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker Category

This stream issues invitation based on points. Some categories do not require prior work experience. For example, skilled workers must have work experience, whereas entry-level and semi-skilled workers must have some work experience in the province. As well, no prior work experience is required for recent international graduates from a Canadian university or college.

Express Entry BC: This stream allows skilled workers to relocate to the province more quickly. You must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program to be eligible for this stream. Applicants must complete their Express Entry profile and meet the eligibility requirements for any of the Express Entry immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

If applicants meet the minimum eligibility requirements for any of the programs listed above, they will be assigned an Express Entry profile number.

Invitations are issued if applicants meet certain criteria based on a point system. This stream’s eligibility requirements are similar to the Express Entry stream and include relevant work experience, language, and education requirements.

Entrepreneur Immigration:  This program is divided into three sections.

  • Entrepreneur Immigration Category
  • Entrepreneur Immigration — Regional Pilot
  • Strategic Projects Category

Entrepreneur immigration category: This stream is intended for entrepreneurs who want to establish a business in the province. The invitation is also based on points in this system. Applicants must have the necessary capital to invest in a business. They will be eligible for permanent residency through the entrepreneur immigration stream.

Entrepreneur immigration regional pilot stream: This is for investors who want to start a new business in one of the province’s regional communities.

Strategic projects category: Foreign-based companies can set up shops in the province under this category. Under this scheme, five foreign professionals who can work for the company can be nominated for PR in the province.

Eligibility requirements for the BC Entrepreneur program

To register, individuals must meet the following requirements:

  • Have a Canadian Language Benchmark basic English or French language ability of level 4 or higher (CLB).
  • have been lawfully admitted to the country in which they now live
  • It is necessary to apply for a personal net worth of at least $600,000. Personal net worth must be obtained legally and verifiably. The candidate must reveal his net worth.
  • Have at least three years of active business owner-manager experience OR four years of senior management experience OR a combination of at least one year of active business owner-manager experience AND at least two years of senior management experience (in the previous ten years)
  • Have a post-secondary education OR have spent at least three of the previous five years as an active business owner-manager with complete control of the company. A portion of the business may be owned by the candidate, his or her spouse or common-law partner, and/or his or her dependent child(ren).
  • Demonstrate an eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 in the proposed business within 610 days (approximately 20 months) of arriving in BC on a BC PNP-supported work permit.
  • Within 365 days (12 months) of the arrival date, demonstrate that the company will create at least one permanent, a new full-time equivalent job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

Entrepreneur immigration category: This stream is for entrepreneurs who wish to set up a business in the province. The invitation under this system is also points-based. The applicants must have the required funds to invest in a business. They will be eligible for PR under the entrepreneur immigration stream.

Eligibility requirements

  • A legitimately acquired personal net worth of at least $600,000
  • Invest at least $200,000 in a new or existing business in British Columbia that meets the requirements.
  • Create at least one new full-time position for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in your company.
  • Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 In either English or French, in each of the four competencies: hearing, speaking, reading, and writing.
  • Business and management experience
  • Have or be eligible for lawful temporary immigration status in Canada.

Entrepreneur immigration regional pilot stream: This is for investors who want to start a new business in one of the province’s regional communities.

Eligibility requirements

  • A net worth of at least $300,000 is required.
  • $100,000 minimum in qualified business investments is required.
  • A new company must have at least 51 percent ownership.
  • Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 In either English or French, in each of the four competencies: hearing, speaking, reading, and writing.
  • A minimum of one full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must be created.
  • An exploratory visit to the target community is recommended.

Eligibility requirements for communities

  • It is a small town with a population of fewer than 75,000 people.
  • It must be within 30 kilometers of a municipality with at least 75,000 people.
  • Showcase an existing network of settlement and business support agencies to assist the entrepreneur.

Strategic Projects Category: Foreign-based companies can set up shops in the province under this category. Under this scheme, five foreign professionals who can work for the company can be nominated for PR in the province.

Eligibility requirements

  • Make a minimum equity investment of $500,000
  • Create at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for every foreign essential staff member recommended (to five key staff).
  • Start a new business or buy an existing one and expand it in British Columbia.

Eligibility requirements for the BC PNP Strategic Occupations Stream

  • Must have a job offer from a British Columbia employer that a Canadian citizen or permanent resident cannot fill. Applicants to the International Postgraduate category are an exception.
  • Fluency in English or French is required.
  • In British Columbia, you must meet the minimum income criterion.
  • Under the Skills Immigration Category, an applicant will file under one of four categories.
  • Applicants must have a profile on Express Entry.

A Skilled Worker

The applicant must have a job offer in NOC skill types 0, A, and B.

A Healthcare Professional

Midwives, registered nurses, registered psychiatric nurses, and physicians

An International Graduate

This is for Canadian high school graduates who want to apply to the BC PNP program.

International Post-Graduate

This program is designed for students who have earned a Master’s or Doctoral degree from a British Columbian institution.

A Semi-Skilled Worker in select tourism/hospitality occupations and food processing occupations

International students who have received a master’s or doctorate in the natural, applied, or health sciences from accredited, recognized BC universities within the last two years are eligible to apply, even if they have not received a job offer from a BC employer.

British Columbia Tech Pilot program

The BC PNP Tech Pilot is a BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) initiative designed to assist the tech sector in recruiting top international talent.

  • Invitations to apply (ITA) are sent out weekly to interested candidates working in one of British CColumbia’s29 qualifying technology occupations (applicants still need to register with the BC PNP)
  • Employers who have access to technology may benefit from a dedicated concierge program.
  • Priority is given to the development of technological applications.
  • Engagement and outreach to the tech industry with a specific goal in mind Job offer period has some leeway.

Application process

Applicants to the BC PNP must go through a two-stage process: first, they must apply for a nomination to the provincial government, and if nominated, they must then apply to the federal government for permanent residence.

Differences between the various PNP programs

  • Some PNP Canada streams are aligned with the Express Entry system, while others are not.
  • Some PNP programs require applicants to have a job offer, while others do not.
  • Applicants can apply directly to some PNP streams, while others issue invitations based on an Expression of Interest (EOI). Applicants must first obtain an ITA before submitting their application.

Need for PNP:

More than 80% of migrants prefer to settle in large cities and municipalities. Provinces are considering diverting immigrants from big cities to settle in provinces to promote development in smaller cities and municipalities and contribute to their economic development. Many provinces and territories have recently established regional PNP streams to encourage migrants to relocate to rural areas.

Provinces seek immigrants who can contribute to the province’s economic growth and are willing to settle down in the province. When selecting candidates, provinces look for the following characteristics:

  • A job opportunity in the province
  • Work experience in critical industries
  • Language skills in English or French
  • Close relative’s presence in the province
  • adaptability to the provincial way of life

How do I qualify for a PR visa through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)?

If you believe you will not be able to obtain the required points for a PR visa through the Express Entry program, you should consider the Provincial Nominee Program.

There are two ways to apply for a PR visa through the PNP program.

  • If a province needs a profile like yours, they can nominate you and send you an invitation to apply for a PR visa.
  • If you want to live in a particular Canadian province, you can apply directly to that province.
  • If you meet the requirements, you will be nominated by the province. After receiving the nomination form, you can apply for permanent residency.

Another benefit of using the PNP program is that you can use the points you earned in the Express Entry Program if you applied for a PR visa through that program previously. These points will be credited to your PNP account.

A step-by-step method to apply for the Provincial Nominee Program

• Identify the right PNP: You must first identify the province to which you want to migrate, and then you must check the requirements of that province to determine which PNP streams you qualify for.
• Apply to the PNP you have chosen: Apply to that specific province directly.
• Get a Provincial Nomination certificate: If your application is approved, the province or territory will issue you a provincial nomination to apply for permanent residence in Canada.
• Submit your PR application: The next step is to apply for your PR visa with the Canadian federal government. You can apply online for Express Entry-linked PNPS, but you must submit a paper-based application for others.

Application process

  1. Find out your eligibility: Use the PNP Live Tracker to keep track of available PNPs and determine your eligibility for the numerous options.
  2. Complete a Provincial Nominee Program application: Send your application to the appropriate province or territory.
  3. Submit your Provincial Nomination Certificate: If your application is complete and eligible, you will be issued an official Provincial nomination Certificate, allowing you to proceed to the next level.

Applying for Canadian permanent residence through a PNP program is a two-step process.

You must first apply to the province.
You must then submit your application to the federal government once approved. Only the federal government can grant you Canadian PR.
The processing time varies by province, but the application is usually processed within a few months.

Submit your application for permanent residence: Apply for permanent resident status in Canada with the federal government. You can apply through the Express Entry stream if you have been nominated through an Express Entry PNP.

Processing time for PNP programs

The processing time for CCanada’sProvincial Nominee Programs is primarily determined by whether the application was submitted through an Express Entry-linked PNP stream or one of the other non-Express Entry streams.

Applicants should expect a waiting period for the province’s initial application and additional processing time for the federal government’s final application for permanent residence.

Many provinces reduced processing times to a few months or even weeks. However, the federal processing period for most applications linked to Express Entry remains six months. Non-Express Related Applications, also known as paper-based applications, are typically processed in 1-2 years.

Canada’s newly-permanent Atlantic Immigration Program will open on March 6

The Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP), announced by Ottawa recently, will begin accepting applications this Sunday from skilled foreign employees and international graduates seeking permanent residence in one of the four Atlantic Canadian provinces.

On March 6, the Atlantic Immigration Program will open to qualified foreign employees and international graduates with endorsements who want to live in Newfoundland and Labrador, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island.

The Atlantic Canadian provinces on the country’s eastern coasts received a permanent immigration stream late last year.

It builds on the success of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, which has attracted an increasing number of foreign residents to the provinces.

“The Atlantic Immigration Pilot has made an incredible difference in communities across our region in the past few years,” “says Canada’s immigration minister.

“t has provided us with the most important resource: more people.”TThey’retalented, young, and committed to staying.

Now, we’re doubling down on what works by making it permanent, so we can keep attracting the best and brightest to our region and building a vibrant, prosperous future for Atlantic Canada,” he said.

The three elements that made the successful pilot remain in the permanent program: focusing on employers, improving settlement assistance, and a collaborative approach across all Atlantic provinces.

Changes in the new AIP include defining partners’ roles, increased employer support through training, and strengthened program standards to ensure newcomers can effectively establish themselves in the region.

There are three programs under the AIP:

• The Atlantic High-skilled Program
• The Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program
• The Atlantic International Graduate Program

Business Immigration Program:

Individuals who want to do business in Canada can apply for a permanent residency visa through the Canada Business Immigration Program. This program was created to attract migrants who want to invest or start a business in Canada. To establish and run a business in Canada, they must be high net worth individuals or have a business or managerial experience.

For this type of visa, the Canadian government has designated three groups of people.

• Investors
• Entrepreneurs
• Self Employed Persons

Family Class Immigration:

Spousal sponsorship program

If you have moved to Canada and want to bring your spouse with you, you can apply for spousal sponsorship.

This sponsorship program allows you to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner.

Eligibility requirements for spousal sponsorship program:

  • If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident over 18, you can sponsor your spouse or partner.
  • You must live in Canada or intend to return once your spouse or partner obtains permanent residence.
  • You must be able to meet your spouse or partner’s basic financial needs for three years after they enter the country.

Proof of relationship

If you want to sponsor your spouse, you must provide the following proof of your relationship:

  • Marriage certificate from the government
  • Completed relationship Information and Sponsorship Evaluation questionnaire
  • Invitations and photos of your marriage
  • Birth certificates or adoption records of your children with your spouse or partner
  • Proof of registration of marriage
  • Proof that you and your spouse are joint owners of property
  • Proof of shared bank accounts

Categories you can apply under for spousal sponsorship

If your spouse lives outside Canada, you should apply under the Family Class (outside). However, you will be unable to live with your spouse until your sponsorship application is approved. However, your spouse may enter the country on a temporary visa while your sponsorship application is processed.

Even if your spouse or partner is already in Canada, you can sponsor them if you have valid immigration status or applied for an open work permit to work in Canada while your application is processed. However, as an applicant, you should refrain from traveling outside of Canada while processing your application.

 Processing time for spousal sponsorship applications

Spousal sponsorship programs typically take 12 months to process.

However, this is dependent on factors such as complete document submission, proof of relationship documents, and the number of applications filed with the immigration department.

Individuals who are permanent residents or citizens of Canada can sponsor family members 18 years or older for PR status. They can sponsor the following categories of family members:

  • Spouse
  • Conjugal partner
  • Common-law partner
  • Dependent or adopted children
  • Parents
  • Grandparents

Eligibility requirements for a sponsor:

A sponsor must be over 18 and a PR visa holder or Canadian citizen.

  • Provide evidence that they have the financial means to support family members or dependents.
  • With the government’s approval, they must agree to support the sponsored family members for a set period.
  • Must be a Canadian resident or intend to live in Canada when the sponsored relative arrives.
  • It cannot be bankrupt.
  • No criminal charges may be brought against you.
  • If they are a Permanent Resident, they must not be subject to a removal order.
  • When a family member arrives in Canada, the sponsor assumes full financial responsibility.
The permanent resident or citizen must meet the following requirements to be a sponsor:
  • Sign a sponsorship agreement with the relative, promising to provide financial assistance if necessary.
  • Provide financial assistance to a spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner for three years from the date of the spouse’s permanent residence.
  • Provide financial assistance to a dependent child for ten years or until the child reaches the age of 25, whichever comes first.

The Canada Dependent Visa allows you to bring your dependents to Canada and work or study full-time if they have the necessary permits. Under the Canada Dependent Visa, you can sponsor the following relatives for a dependent visa:

  • Husband, wife, common-law partner, or conjugal partner
  • Children under the age of 21 who are financially dependent
  • Parents or grandparents who are dependent
  • A child adopted outside of Canada while you held Canadian citizenship or permanent residency
  • a brother or sister, a niece or nephew, an uncle or aunt, or other close relatives
  • Your sponsored relatives can live with you in Canada.
  • Your spouse or conjugal partner can also apply for a Work Permit to work in Canada.
Eligibility requirements to sponsor a dependent
  • You must be at least 18 years old to participate.
  • You must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent Canadian resident.
  • Except in the case of a disability, you should not seek government assistance.
  • You must be under the poverty line.
  • You and your spouse must be legally married.
  • You must maintain an honest relationship with your dependents.
Eligibility requirements to sponsor a spouse.
  • You must be at least 18 years old to participate.
  • You must live in Canada or intend to return once your spouse or partner is granted permanent residency.
  • You must be able and willing to meet the basic financial needs of your spouse or partner for the next three years.
  • Your partner must be a member of the family class for you to sponsor them. To sponsor your spouse, you must be a citizen, permanent resident, or have a work permit.
  • You must have a genuine relationship with your spouse that was not entered into solely to obtain permanent resident status. Your relationship must have been going on for at least a year.

Child visa to bring dependent children to Canada

Sponsors may bring their children to Canada on a dependent visa:

  • When a child is adopted from outside of Canada by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • The applicant wishes to adopt a child from Canada.
  • If the sponsor’s brother or sister, nephew or niece, grandson or granddaughter is an orphan and meets the criteria for sponsorship, they will be considered.

Eligibility conditions to sponsor a child

  • The child must be under 22 and not be married, have a common-law wife, or have a conjugal partner.
  • The dependent child of the sponsor must be his biological or adopted child.
  • The child must demonstrate financial reliance on the sponsor/parent.
  • Dependent children who cannot support themselves due to a physical or mental illness have no age limit.
  • The sponsor must provide proof of his relationship with the children who rely on him financially.
  • Dependent children must submit to a medical examination to demonstrate that they are not involved in criminal cases.
  • A physician appointed by the Canadian government must conduct a medical examination.

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class, or CEC program, is designed to assist temporary foreign workers or students in becoming permanent residents of Canada. For granting PR status, it considers their work experience or education and their contribution to Canadian society.

If you have studied or worked in Canada and meet the minimum requirements, you may be eligible for this visa. Other important eligibility requirements include:

  • 12 months of full-time or part-time work experience in the last three years
  • Work experience must be properly authorized.
  • The applicant must intend to live in a province other than Quebec.
  • Comply with the language requirements

Eligibility conditions

Applicants for the CEC program must have completed at least one year of skilled, professional, or technical employment in Canada within the previous 36 months.

For NOC skill levels 0 and A jobs, they must achieve or exceed a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 (“beginning intermediate” or CLB 7 (“sufficient intermediate proficiency”.

Applicants must intend to live and work outside of Quebec.

Individuals with job experience in Quebec who intend to live in Quebec may apply for the Quebec Experience Class.

A year of work experience (or 12 months) in Canada is defined as at least 1,560 hours of skilled employment. To complete the 1,560 hours, you can work full-time or part-time.

Applicants are permitted to remain in Canada during the application process. However, individuals who are no longer in Canada may apply for the Canadian Experience Class if they do so within three years of leaving their position in Canada.

If the minimum requirements are met, the candidate is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

If the candidate successfully obtains an immigration invitation under the CEC, he is not required to submit proof of funds.

Canadian work experience for PR visa

Canadian experience in federal and provincial immigration programs has become important because Canadian government research shows that such experience is a good predictor of an immigration candidate’s ability to easily integrate into the Canadian labor market and perform well in the long term.

Canadian work experience is essential for a variety of reasons. It assists migrant applicants in improving their language skills, which is an important component of the Comprehensive Ranking System. Furthermore, applicants with Canadian work experience or education can demonstrate to Canadian employers that they have the expertise and knowledge that employers seek.

Even if Canadian work experience or education is not superior to work experience or education obtained outside of Canada, employers in Canada prefer to hire someone with local experience.

Intra company transfer

Employees who work for a company with a qualifying relationship with a Canadian firm, such as a subsidiary, affiliate, parent, or branch, are eligible for Intra-Company Transfer (ICT). Employers in Canada do not require an LMIA to hire employees under this scheme.

The foreign employee must have worked for the company for at least one year. In addition, he must have either worked in a management position or demonstrated advanced and proprietary knowledge of the company or its products.

Obtaining a work permit in Canada will allow the individual to gain work experience in Canada, which is beneficial when applying for permanent residence.

Another advantage of this work permit is that applicants do not need to submit a Labour Market Impact Assessment (“MIA” before submitting their application. This is beneficial because obtaining the LMIA can be a difficult process, and the ability to eliminate this step is beneficial to both employers and intra-company transfer applicants.

Spousal Open Work Permit for Intra Company transferee work permit holders

Intra-Company Transferee Work Permit holders who want to bring their families to Canada can apply for a Spousal Open Work Permit. If they have dependent children (age 21 and under), they can apply for Visitor Records or Study Permits based on their age.

The spouse or partner with a spousal work permit is allowed to work for any employer during the validity period of the work permit.

Intra-Company Transferee Work Permits will be valid for a maximum of three years. However, they can be extended for seven years, with the option of extending the Work Permit in two-year increments for seven years.

Way to permanent residency

The holder of an Intra-Company Transferee Work Permit can come to Canada temporarily and then apply for a PR visa through various pathways, improving their chances based on their Canadian work experience.

Because the intra-company transfer allows for three years in Canada, it is possible to apply for a PR visa after 12 months in Canada as a temporary worker.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program, or FSTP, is one of three Express Entry programs that assist international skilled workers in obtaining a job and permanent residence in Canada.

Skilled workers in various occupations can submit their profiles to the FSTP to be considered for an invitation to apply, or ITA, for a visa. The selection is based on a lottery system, but the chances of selection are high due to a labor shortage in various occupations in Canada.

Regularly, the Canadian government publishes a list of skilled trades that are experiencing a labor shortage. Based on this list, international workers and those with a temporary work permit can apply to the FSTP to see if they qualify.

The skilled trades list is based on Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) list. If you obtain a permanent resident visa through the Federal Skilled Trades Program, you will be able to live and work in Canada and eventually become a Canadian citizen.

Eligibility requirements

  • You must have an employment offer from two employers in Canada who have agreed to an employment term of at least one year or a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body.
  • You must have work experience in a skilled trade for at least two years in a full-time or part-time job.
  • Must meet or exceed the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) ranking or required language levels in English or French for the job by taking the relevant tests.
  • The applicant must demonstrate his ability to meet the job requirements of the skilled trade as specified by the NOC.

Documents required

  • Current passport and travel history
  • Proof of language proficiency
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Other supporting documents

Under the National Occupational Classification (NOC), Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada publish a list of eligible trades:

1. Major groups:

• § 72 – industrial, electrical, and construction trades,
• § 73 – maintenance and equipment operation trades
• § 82 – supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture, and related production
• § 92 – processing, manufacturing, and utility supervisors and central control operators

2. Minor groups:

• § 632 – chefs and cooks
• § 633 – butchers and bakers

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program is the province of QQuebec’sprovincial nominee program (QSWP). This is an immigration program that offers a quick and easy way to move to Canada.

This immigration program began with the goal of attracting more immigrants to come to Quebec and settle without having to go through a lengthy immigration process.

Skilled workers can apply for the Quebec Selection Certificate or Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ). To migrate to Quebec, applicants do not need a valid job offer. Those with a job offer, on the other hand, are given higher priority.

The QSWP, like the Express Entry System, is based on a points-based system.

The application process involves just two steps:

Step 1: Submit the completed application form along with the required documents. Immigration officials will then verify your documents.

Step 2: The immigration authorities will issue you a CSQ, which allows you to migrate to and stay in Quebec for three months. After this time, you can apply for a PR Visa.

What are the documents required for the PR application process?

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of age
  • Identity proof
  • Certificates to support your educational qualifications
  • IELTS scorecard with the valid score
  • Certificates to prove medical fitness
  • Police clearance certificate

Arrima portal

Arrima was introduced by QQuebec’simmigration system to simplify the application process for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) and provide a level playing field for all foreign nationals. In addition, this is a portal for managing QQuebec’sExpression of Interest (EOI) system, which has replaced the province’s first-come, first-served intake model.

The Arrima portal is available to anyone interested in migrating to Quebec through the QSW program. They can submit their EOI via the portal. If your qualifications match the province’s labor market, you will be issued an Invitation to Apply or ITA. Your application will then be assessed using the criteria outlined in the selection grid.

Applicants, like the Express Entry System, are awarded points if they meet the various criteria outlined in the selection grid, which include:

  • Level of education or professional training
  • Age
  • Work experience
  • Your command of the French and English languages
  • Your previous visits to Quebec and short-term stays
  • Number of children under the age of 22 travelling with you to Quebec
  • Your financial resources and ability to support yourself and your family for the first three months following your arrival.
  • Your relationship with existing Canadian citizens or permanent residents in Quebec
  • If you are bringing a spouse to Quebec, they will be evaluated based on age, education, and language proficiency, which can increase your score.
  • Validated job offer or employment offer from a Quebec employer
  • The points you earn on the selection grid will determine your eligibility for Quebec immigration. If you receive the required number of points and meet the province’s labor market needs, you will be sent an Invitation to Apply, or ITA, via the Arrima portal. The following are the priority orders for sending ITAs:
  • Candidates for a Quebec Selection Certificate who applied before August 2, 2018
  • Individuals who have received a valid job offer from a Quebec employer

After receiving the ITA, you must apply for the Quebec selection certificate within 60 days. You can apply for your PR visa once you have received your certificate.

Anyone can use the portal to submit an EOI to migrate to Quebec and try their luck.

You will, however, greatly improve your chances of receiving an ITA if you have a valid job offer. If you receive a job offer from a Quebec employer, your application will significantly boost your points. The Quebec Ministry must approve the job offer of Immigration, Francophonie, and Integration (MIFI).

The introduction of the Arrima portal has undoubtedly simplified the application process for the Quebec pprovince’sQSW program. But, on the other hand, it has increased the number of applications. This makes it even more critical that you try to get more points to get your ITA and successfully migrate to Canada.

Self-Employed Persons Program

The Canadian Self-Employed Persons Program (SEPP) is designed specifically for applicants who intend to and have the ability to work for themselves in Canada. In addition, Quebec has its self-employment program.

SEPP requires the following qualifications: Candidates must have the knowledge and experience to:

  • Make a significant international contribution to CCanada’scultural or sporting life as artisans or athletes.
  • Purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Relevant experience is defined as:

  • At least two years of participation in world-class cultural or athletic activities.
  • At least two years of self-employment experience in athletic and cultural activities are required.
  • At least two years of farm management experience

Selection factors

 After applicants have been classified as self-employed individuals,” they will be evaluated using the selection criteria outlined in the table below. Applicants must receive a minimum of 35 points out of a possible 100 points if they want to immigrate to Canada as self-employed citizens.

SELECTION CRITERIAMAXIMUM POINTS
Education25
Experience35
Age10
Ability in French and/or English24
Adaptability6
Total:100

Other requirements

Like most other Canadian immigration systems, the applicant and immediate family members must undergo medical evaluations and safety tests and demonstrate that they will have adequate settlement funds to support themselves and their families once they arrive in Canada.

Qualifying for an ITA under the SEPP

When applying for the program, you must meet the criteria mentioned above to receive points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). These points are then added together to generate a score for your online profile, generated as part of your application. This cumulative score competes with other scores until a random draw is made from the pool of applicants. These candidates will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residency in Canada. Remember that your score may change if you receive new recommendations, talents, or skills.

Quebec self-employed program

The Quebec self-employed program is intended for applicants who want to immigrate to Quebec by creating jobs in the province.

To be eligible for the program, the applicant must have:

  • Two years of experience in their desired occupation, which can include but is not limited to athletics, cultural activities, or farm management.
  • Should have a minimum net worth of $10,000 in legally acquired funds, including the spouse’s funds.

Should have the desire and ability to create their employment by pursuing a career they have prior experience.

Eligible occupations in Canada’s artistic, cultural, and athletic fields under the Self-Employed Persons Program include:

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture 
5111Librarians
5112Conservators and Curators
5113Archivists
5121Authors and Writers
5122Editors
5123Journalists
5124Professional Occupations in Public Relations and Communications
5125Translators, Terminologists and Interpreters
5131Producers, Directors, Choreographers and Related Occupations
5132Conductors, Composers and Arrangers
5133Musicians and Singers
5134Dancers
5135Actors and Comedians
5136Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists
Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport 
5211Library and Public Archive Technicians
5212Technical Occupations Related to Museums and Art Galleries
5221Photographers
5222Film and Video Camera Operators
5223Graphic Arts Technicians
5224Broadcast Technicians
5225Audio and Video Recording Technicians
5226Other Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
5227Support Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
5231Announcers and Other Broadcasters
5232Other Performers
5241Graphic Designers and Illustrators
5242Interior Designers and Interior Decorators
5243Theatre, Fashion, Exhibit and Other Creative Designers
5244Artisans and Craftspersons
5245Patternmakers – Textile, Leather and Fur Products
5251Athletes
5252Coaches
5253Sports Officials and Referees
5254Program Leaders and Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness

What are the steps to apply for a Canadian PR visa?

Once you’ve decided on the immigration program through which you’ll apply for a PR visa and gathered the necessary documents, complete the following steps in your application:

Note: If you applied through the Express Entry program, you must apply within 90 days if you receive an invitation to apply.

Step 1: Complete your language ability tests before beginning the application process. Take the IELTS exam and achieve the required scores. If necessary, you may be required to take a French-language test.

Step 2: Submit your application following the requirements of the immigration program you’ve chosen.

Step 3: Submit all required documents. Make certain that you only submit genuine documents. Remember that the education and work experience documents must be authenticated.

Step 4: Gather the necessary documents for proof of funds to support your stay in Canada. Prepare your medical checkup and police verification records.

Step 5: An immigration officer will examine your documents. Be prepared to provide any additional information that may be required.

Step 6: You will receive confirmation of your PR status and a COPR (Confirmation of Permanent Residence) card.

Step 7: Apply for your PR card.

The average processing time for a PR visa is 5 to 8 months. However, the program used to create the application determines the processing time. For example, if you applied through the CEC program, your application will be processed within three to four months.

Getting your ECA

Applying for the Educational Credential Assessment, or ECA is an important step in applying for your Canada PR visa if you have completed your education outside of Canada. According to the ECA report, your educational credentials are equivalent to a Canadian secondary school or post-secondary educational credential.

Suppose you are applying for a visa through the Express Entry program. In that case, you must submit the ECA to demonstrate that your foreign education degree or credential is valid and equivalent to a Canadian degree.

The following types of PR applicants require an ECA:

Applicants who completed their education outside of Canada and are applying for a PR visa through the Federal Skilled Workers Program. Applicants must earn points for education received outside of Canada.

Applicants bringing their spouse or partner to Canada need to obtain an ECA to earn points for their education in the PR visa application.

An ECA is typically required for your highest level of education; for example, if you have a master’s degree, you will need an ECA for that only, not your bachelor’s degree. In addition, if you have two or more credentials, you will need an ECA for both if you require credentials from both.

You can obtain your ECA from one of the organizations listed below:

  • Services for Global Education (Date designated: April 17, 2013)
  • University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies Comparative Education Service (Date designated: April 17, 2013)
  • Canada’s International Credential Assessment Service (Date designated: April 17, 2013)
  • International Qualifications Evaluation Service (Date designated: August 6, 2015)
  • Service for International Credential Evaluation (Date designated: August 6, 2015)
  • Doctors’ professional body, the Medical Council of Canada (Date designated: April 17, 2013)
  • The Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (a professional organization for pharmacists) (Date designated: January 6, 2014)

Only assessments issued on or after the date the organizations were designated to issue ECA reports for immigration applicants will be accepted by the IRCC.

Choose your organization based on your occupation; for example, if you are a Pharmacist (NOC code 3131) and require a license to practice, you must obtain your report from the Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada.

What are the Canada PR application fees?

To obtain your Canada PR, you must pay the PR fees as the primary applicant, your spouse, and any dependents listed on your PR application. The following is a breakdown of the PR fees:

  • CAD 825 is the primary applicant (without right of permanent residence fees)
  • CAD 1,325 for the primary applicant (with right of permanent residence fees)
  • CAD 825 for spouse (without right of permanent residence fees)
  • Spouse – 1325 CAD (with right of permanent residence fees)
  • Child (under the age of 22) – CAD 225

Apart from this, you will have to pay for the following parts of your PR application:

Fees for ECA from WES are CAD 305 per person.
IELTS exam fees are CAD 259 per person.
Medical examination fees are CAD 60 per person.
PCC fees are CAD 20 per person.

Proof of funds:

Immigration candidates must also provide proof of funds, known as settlement funds, to demonstrate that they have the necessary funds to support their stay in Canada and their dependents until they can earn an income. As proof, letters from the banks where the funds are deposited are required. The settlement amount depends on the number of family members of the primary PR applicant.

If they intend to settle in Canada, Canada PR applicants must prove that they have enough money to support themselves and their families. Applicants are exempt from this rule if they meet the following criteria:

  • Are legally permitted to work in Canada
  • Have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer

The funds should be sufficient to cover the cost of living in Canada for themselves and their family members. Therefore, applicants must provide proof that they have the necessary funds when submitting their application.

The amount of money required is determined by the size of the immigrant’s family. Every year, the figures are updated.

Variations in cost:

If you decide to hire an immigration consultant to assist you with the PR visa process, you must factor in the cost of their services when calculating the cost of your PR visa.

Total cost for a PR visa:

The total cost of your PR visa will include application fees for you and your spouse and dependents, medical examination fees, English language test fees, ECA fees, PCC fees, and so on.

Understanding the Canada PR visa process and the associated costs will give you a good idea of the total costs and expenses you will need to incur for the visa.

Processing time for Canada PR

The processing time is also determined by the type of application or immigration program you have applied to. The processing times for each immigration program vary depending on the number of applications received. Some immigration programs receive the same number of monthly applications, so processing times are consistent. However, some programs may receive more applications in one month than others, resulting in variations.

Other factors that may impact your processing time include:

  • The amount of time it takes the immigration department to process your application.
  • It takes time to verify the information you sent.
  • The time it takes you to respond to any information requests.

Different processing times for different immigration programs

The average processing time will be six months if you use the Express Entry Program to apply for your visa. Your application is entered into the Express Entry pool and ranked against other applications based on your CRS (comprehensive ranking system). If you meet the criteria, you will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residency.

The average processing time for a PR visa is 6 months, beginning with the application and ending with the invitation to apply (ITA) from Canadian authorities.

The process for the other popular immigration program, the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is similar to the Express Entry program. The only difference is that the verification process takes a little longer, which can cause the processing time to be extended to around 12 months.

The processing time for the Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP), a provincial immigration program run by the province of Quebec, ranges between 12 and 16 months.

The processing time for each immigration program varies because it is determined by the number of applications received in a given month. If the number of applications for some programs remains constant month after month, the processing time remains constant. However, the number of applications for some programs can vary throughout the year, and some programs have specific application times throughout the year. Therefore, the processing time may vary in such cases.

The processing time is the time it takes for the authorities to receive your complete application and decide on it. Immigration authorities estimate the processing time based on the current number of applications awaiting processing and their estimate of how long it will take to process 80 percent of these applications.

The other option is to make a historical projection based on how long it took to process 80 percent of previous applications.

Factors that determine processing time

Certain factors influence the processing time of your PR visa. They are as follows:

  • Submission of the entire application form, including all details and supporting documents
  • If biometrics are required, they must be provided within 30 days of receiving a request for them.
  • Payment of the required fees via the proper method of payment

How long does it take to become a permanent resident?

The processing time of your PR application is indicated by the time it will take to become a permanent resident of Canada.

The processing time of your PR visa is determined by the immigration program you have chosen. For example, if you apply through the Express Entry system, your visa will be processed in six months. On the other hand, if you choose the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), the processing time is approximately 12 months.

The Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP), a Quebec-run provincial program, is another popular immigration program. This program’s processing time ranges between 12 and 16 months.

Other factors that can affect processing time include the time it takes the immigration department to process your application, verify the information you sent, and respond to requests for additional information from immigration authorities.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

To be eligible for the Express Entry pool, you must have a qualifying score in the Comprehensive Ranking System or CRS. The CRS is a merit-based point system in which candidates are assigned points based on specific criteria. Every Express Entry applicant is assigned a CRS score out of 1200 points. The CRS score changes with each Express Entry draw, and if the applicant has the required CRS score for that draw, he will be invited to apply for a PR visa.

Factors that determine the CRS core

Four factors determine the CRS score. These factors will be used to assign a score to your profile.

The CRS score factors include:

  • Human capital factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skill transferability
  • Additional points

Human capital and spouse common-law partner factors: These factors have a maximum point value of 500. Your human capital score will be calculated using the criteria mentioned above.

If your spouse/common-law partner is not accompanying you to Canada, you can earn 500 points under the spouse/common-law partner factor. However, if your spouse is accompanying you to Canada, you can earn 460 points.

Human capital factorAccompanied by spouse/common law partnerNot accompanied by spouse/common law partner
Age100110
Educational Qualification140150
Language proficiency150160
Adaptability7080

Skill Transferability: This category allows you to earn up to 100 points. Skill Transferability takes three important factors into account:

Education: You can get 50 points if you have a high level of language proficiency and a post-secondary degree, or if you have Canadian work experience combined with a post-secondary degree.

Work Experience: Foreign work experience combined with advanced language skills or Canadian work experience combined with foreign work experience will earn you 50 points.

Canadian qualification: A qualification certificate with a high level of language proficiency is worth 50 points.

Additional points: Depending on the circumstances, you can earn up to 600 points. The points are summarized below.

FactorMaximum points
Sibling in Canada who is a citizen or PR visa holder15
French language proficiency30
Post-secondary education in Canada30
Arranged employment200
PNP nomination600

These are the various criteria used to calculate your CRS score for you to be eligible for an ITA under the Express Entry category for a Canada PR visa.

Improving your CRS score

If you do not meet the required CRS score, you can always find ways to increase your points and secure an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for the PR visa.

How to improve the CRS score in 2022?

You can raise your CRS score and stand out from the crowd by following the advice below:

  • Improve your IELTS score and receive 24 bonus points for the French language exam.
  • Apply for any of the Canada PNP programs simultaneously and receive 600 extra points after qualifying.
  • A job offer from a Canadian employer will also increase your score by 200 points.
  • You will receive an additional 30 points if you complete your degree or diploma at a recognized Canadian university.
  • Applying for a Spouse visa will also earn you some points.
  • You can earn an additional 600 points if you have an LMIA-approved job offer.

Here are some ways to improve your CRS score:

Improve your language score: Your CRS score will increase significantly if you perform well in language tests such as the IELTS. For example, if you achieve a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 9, you will receive 136 direct points added to your CRS score. You can also earn up to 24 points by taking a French language test.

Apply under the Provincial Nominee Program: If you are invited to apply for a PR visa through the PNP, you will receive 600 points for your Express Entry profile.

 Get a job offer: A job offer from a Canadian company will earn you 200 bonus points.

Get an education in Canada: You can earn up to 30 bonus points if you complete a recognized degree or diploma in Canada.

Apply for PR with your spouse: You will both receive bonus points if you apply for the visa with your spouse. For example, your spouse’s language proficiency will be worth 20 points, while education and Canadian work experience will be worth 10 points. As a result, you can earn up to 40 points to boost your CRS score.

Get an LMIA-approved job offer:  If you secure a job offer from a Canadian employer that is recognized by the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), you can increase your CRS score by up to 600 points.

Continue working: If you have less than three years of full-time work experience, you can increase your CRS score if you continue to work.

If you choose the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), the processing time is similar to that of the Express Entry program, but it is slightly longer. The average processing time is 12 months.

The average processing time for the Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP) is 12-16 months.

Applying for a PR visa while on a temporary work permit in Canada

You can enter Canada on a temporary work permit and then apply for permanent residency. There are four options for doing so:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

If you work on a temporary work permit for a Canadian employer and the employer has made you an offer for permanent employment, you may be able to apply for permanent residency through the Federal Skilled Worker Program. An arranged job is one such offer. The temporary worker must meet the Foreign Skilled Worker Program requirements, including obtaining an educational credential assessment.

Points are assigned based on the applicant’s education, age, adaptability, language skills, and a job offer. The process can take anywhere from 12 to 18 months.

Aside from that, candidates must meet the following requirements to be eligible for the FSWP:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in a skilled occupation in the last ten years.
  • With a Labor Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, you may be eligible for Arranged Employment.
  • Have completed a Ph.D. in Canada or two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D. in a recognized institution
  • A foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by a CIC-approved agency demonstrate equivalent to a completed secondary or post-secondary educational credential in Canada.
  • Pass a minimum language ability test in Canada’s two official languages (English/French).

Aside from that, all applicants must meet the IRCC’s health and security requirements.

They must demonstrate that they will be able to support themselves and their dependents once they arrive in Canada. The amount of money required to support the family is determined by its size.

If an applicant meets the eligibility requirements, their application is routed through the Express Entry System, and they will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence.

Processing Time

The Federal Skilled Workers Program applications are typically processed six months or less.

Processing Fees

The table below outlines the processing fees for the Federal Skilled Worker Program:

ApplicationCAD
Fees for principal applicant ($550 processing fee + $490 right of permanent residence fee)$1,040
Fees for spouse or common-law partner ($550 processing fee + $490 right of permanent residence fee)$1,040
A dependent child of the principal applicant who is under 22$150 per child

In addition to the processing fee, the applicant may be required to pay the following fees:

  • Medical examination.
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check.
  • Language testing, as required.

Canadian Experience Class

Temporary workers in skilled positions with work experience in Canada can apply under the Canadian Experience Class program. This is a popular option for temporary workers who do not meet the requirements of the federal skilled worker program.

Applicants for the CEC must have at least two years of work experience in Canada, a post-secondary degree in Canada, or one year of work experience in Canada.

Before applying for Canadian permanent residency, applicants who qualify under the CEC must meet at least one of these requirements.

Provincial Nominee Program

In general, applicants may apply for permanent residency under the Provincial Nominee Program within a year and a half. Employers nominate foreign workers for permanent residency through this program, but each program varies by province. However, these candidates must be highly qualified.

Quebec Experience Class

Temporary workers can apply for permanent residency through the Quebec Experience Class. The Quebec Experience Class (QEC) is similar to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), but the QEC requires additional criteria.

Applicants for the QEC must have worked in a professional position in Quebec for at least one year and must be fluent in French at the intermediate level.

Because of its temporary nature, a work permit is frequently easier to obtain than a permanent residency. Although work experience and a legitimate job offer can provide a significant advantage when applying for permanent residency, the applicant must also meet other requirements, such as language skills, adequate funds, and educational qualifications.

A permanent residency application can be strengthened by obtaining a work permit, work experience, and a job offer only if the applicant meets the criteria of the skilled worker program through which the applicant intends to immigrate to Canada.

Reasons for Canada PR visa rejection

1. Misrepresentation: It could be anything from providing incorrect or misleading information. You may have provided incomplete data because the form’s instructions were unclear, and you filled it out incorrectly. Avoid presenting incorrect information. An example would be to declare that you are working when you are not.

It is critical to prevent document falsification. Do not provide false information about your job, assets, or other assets. Be cautious when filling out your application form, as any significant error could prevent you from reapplying for a visa in the future.

2. Missing a deadline: The PR visa application process consists of numerous steps. To make the process more efficient, each step must be completed within a specific time frame. Failure to complete these steps by the deadline may result in the denial of your visa.

Schedule your application process according to the deadlines. Allow yourself enough time to gather all of the necessary documentation so that you can submit your request on time and complete the process before the deadline.

3. Non-eligibility: Canada has a plethora of immigration programs, each with its own set of eligibility criteria such as age, educational credentials, job experience, skill level, etc. If you do not meet the eligibility requirements or do not include all of the necessary information, your PR application may be denied.

Analyze the eligibility criteria of the immigration programs to find the ones where your credentials are a close match. This will qualify you for your application and increase your chances of acceptance. A safer option is to seek the assistance of an immigration consultant who will guide you through the application process.

Certain immigration programs issue more invitations to applicants than others. Therefore, it is beneficial to identify these programs and determine whether you meet their eligibility requirements.

  1. Failure to submit the required documents: Your PR submission must include all required documentation. If you do not follow this provision, your application will be denied.

Make a list of the required documents and send them to the Canadian embassy by the deadline.

5.    Inability to show proof of funds: A Canadian PR applicant must show that he has sufficient funds. Bank statements or bank certificates must be submitted as evidence. This demonstrates that he has sufficient funds to support himself and his family. In addition, the applicant must provide proof of funds following the visa program for which he is applying.

Include all necessary proof of your financial assets following the specifications of your PR application.

6. Medical record: Any PR applicant must submit a medical certificate or a satisfactory medical report, according to the Canadian government. This ensures that they do not put a strain on the healthcare system or endanger the Canadian public by bringing any infections with them.

Rejection will occur if the health criterion is not specified.

7. Criminal background: Canada PR applicants must undergo a criminal background check before their application is approved. They must have no record of committing criminal offenses in their home country. This is to prevent migrants from entering the country, which may threaten Canadians and the state.

A clean record is required for your PR application to be approved. Avoid having your PR visa rejected.

Plan and prepare for your application submission well in advance to reduce the chances of rejection. Be aware of the requirements and have them ready well in advance. This will ensure that your application is accepted.

CANADA PERMANENT RESIDENT TRAVEL DOCUMENT (PRTD)

Anyone wishing to enter Canada must have a valid travel document. Those who have been selected for a PR visa but must travel to Canada before receiving it can do so with a permanent resident travel document (PRTD), for which they are eligible to apply.

PRTDs are only valid for one entry into Canada and allow a permanent resident to stay until a new PR card is issued. Because a permanent resident can only apply for a PR card from within Canada, the PRTD is frequently required to enter the country. An individual may apply for the PRTD if he meets the following requirements:

  • He must be outside Canada and have a valid PR card demonstrating his PR status.
  • He plans to return to Canada by plane, train, boat, or bus.
  • He must not be subject to a removal order and must not be a Canadian citizen.

Individuals who meet the PRTD requirements may submit a request. A visa officer will examine the application to ensure complete and that the applicant has fulfilled his residency requirements.

If the residency requirements are not met, the individual’s permanent resident status will be jeopardized.

If the applicant fails to meet their residency requirements, their status as a permanent residents may be jeopardized.

Immigrants from visa-required countries who have obtained their permanent residence confirmation (COPR) should be issued a travel visa along with their COPR. This travel visa allows them to enter Canada and travel to a Canadian Port of Entry (POE) to start obtaining their PR visa. A PRTD is not required for a newly approved permanent resident.

The PRTD can only be used once to enter Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker Program and Express Entry migration

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is one of three Express Entry programs for an aspiring immigrants to apply for permanent residence in Canada.

Candidates who wish to apply for immigration to Canada through the FSWP must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) by creating an online Express Entry profile.

The FSWP selection factors are similar to those for Express Entry and include the following criteria:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Language ability- this includes English and French language skills
  • Adaptability
  • Having a valid job offer

Eligibility factors

Candidates must score at least 67 points in all of the above criteria to qualify for the FSWP. Aside from that, candidates must meet the following requirements to be eligible for the FSWP:

• Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in a skilled occupation in the last ten years.
• With a Labor Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, you may be eligible for Arranged Employment.
• Have a Ph.D. in Canada or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D. at a recognized institution
• A foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by a CIC-approved agency demonstrate equivalent to a completed secondary or post-secondary educational credential in Canada.
• Pass a minimum language ability test in one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French).

Aside from that, all applicants must meet the IRCC’s health and security requirements.

If an applicant meets the eligibility requirements, their application is routed through the Express Entry System, and they will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence.

Documents to be submitted with the FSWP application:

  • Completed application form
  • Valid passport
  • Receipt to prove the payment of processing fees
  • Proof of identity and civil status
  • Proof of educational and professional qualifications
  • Proof of work experience
  • Certificate proving language proficiency
  • Canadian ECA
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Proof of having the required funds to support themselves and family members after coming to Canada

Processing Times

The Federal Skilled Workers Program applications are typically processed six months or less.

Federal Skilled Trades Program and Express Entry

The Federal Skilled Trades Program, or FSTP, is one of three Express Entry programs that assist international skilled workers in obtaining a job and permanent residence in Canada.

The FSTP has gained attention due to Canada’s severe skill shortage. It provides an excellent opportunity for skilled workers to seek employment. Here are some additional details about the FSTP program.

Skilled workers in various occupations can submit their profiles to the FSTP to be considered for an invitation to apply, or ITA, for a visa. The selection is based on a lottery system, but the chances of selection are high due to a labor shortage in various occupations in Canada.

Regularly, the Canadian government publishes a list of skilled trades that are experiencing a labor shortage. Based on this list, international workers and those with a temporary work permit can apply to the FSTP to see if they qualify.

The skilled trades list is based on Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) list. If you obtain a permanent resident visa through the Federal Skilled Trades Program, you will be able to live and work in Canada and eventually become a Canadian citizen.

Eligibility requirements for the Federal Skilled Trades Program

  • You must have an employment offer from two employers in Canada who have agreed to a one-year contract or a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body. You must have at least two years of work experience in a skilled trade, either full-time or part-time.
  • You must meet or exceed the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) ranking or required language levels in English or French for the job by taking the relevant tests.
  • The applicant must plan to work and live outside of Quebec.
  • The applicant must demonstrate his ability to meet the job requirements of the skilled trade as specified by the NOC.

Education requirements

Although there are no education requirements for the FSTP, an applicant who wants to earn points for his CRS score through the Express Entry system must provide:

• certificate, diploma, or degree from a Canadian high school or post-secondary institution
• International applicants with foreign degrees must submit an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a CIC-approved agency.

FSTP admission requirements

If you want to enter Canada through the FSTP program, make sure you don’t have any reason to become ineligible. This includes the following:

• You pose a security threat.
• You have a history of committing international or human rights violations.
• You have been convicted of a crime in or out of Canada.
• You have serious health problems.
• You are experiencing financial difficulties.
• In your application or interview, you provided false information.
• One of your family members is not permitted to enter Canada.

Canadian Experience Class and Express Entry

Work experience and Canada PR

If you apply for the Federal Skilled Worker program through the Express Entry category, your work experience will be considered.

Work Experience as a student: This rule states that if you worked part-time or full-time while pursuing your bachelor’s or master’s degree, your work experience would be considered.

Work experience gained while studying may count toward your minimum requirements if it was continuous (no job gaps), compensated by wages or commissions, and met all other program requirements.

Skilled work experience: Points will be awarded only for full-time work and not seasonal work. Your occupation must be listed in the National Occupational Classification as Skill Type 0 or Level A or B. (NOC). This will include the following:

  • Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
  • Professional jobs (skill level A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)

Suppose the IRCC must consider your work experience for the PR visa application. In that case, you must demonstrate that you have performed the duties listed in the NOC’s lead statement of the occupational description. This will include all of the essential and primary duties listed in the job description.

Skilled work experience specifications

You must have worked in the same job with the same NOC as the job you specified in your immigration application, which will be referred to as your primary occupation. You must have worked in this position for the last ten years. Paid work means you were paid wages or commission for this job; volunteer work and unpaid internships are not considered paid work. Work experience will consist of at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours of total work, which equals 30 hours per week.

  • This requirement can be met by working a full-time job for 30 hours per week for 12 months.
  • You can work an equivalent number of hours in a part-time job for 15 hours per week for 24 months.
  • You can work full-time at more than one job for more than 30 hours per week for one year.
  • You can work a part-time job for more or less than 15 hours per week if the total is 1,560 hours.
  • Any work that exceeds 30 hours per week is not considered.

Educational pathway for Canada PR

PR applicants are evaluated based on various factors, including age, skills, education, age, and work experience.

If a candidate chooses to study in Canada, he will gain points in three categories: language, education, and work experience, as well as bonus points if he is young. In addition, education in Canada can provide valuable points for various immigration channels such as Express Entry or PNP.

Students are also permitted to work up to 20 hours per week while enrolled in their course, gaining valuable Canadian work experience while also increasing their CRS score.

Studying in Canada will allow you to become acquainted with the culture, people, and language (English/French), which will aid in your social integration once you become a permanent resident.

Benefits of Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)

Aside from providing one of the best facilities for international students, a recent government policy allows students who begin their courses online in the fall of 2020 to obtain their Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) after their studies are completed.

After completing their course of study at a designated learning institute, the PGWP assists international students in obtaining job experience in Canada (DLI). The PGWP is valid for three years, depending on the length of the study program.

The work experience gained through the PGWP is a significant asset when they apply for a PR visa through the federal or provincial immigration system. In addition, applicants who have studied in Canada will receive additional points under the Express Entry system for their education and work experience. 

This will increase their CRS score.

These students can also apply for a PR visa through the Canadian Experience Class program, which recognizes work experience gained in Canada.

Prior work experience and PR visa

Prior work experience is a highly advantageous factor in obtaining a PR visa because it indicates that a foreign worker will easily fit into the needs of the Canadian labor market. Over 93% of PNP candidates and 95% of CEC candidates have prior work experience.

This helps them when applying for a PR visa.

Many CEC and PNP candidates would have come to Canada to study and gain work experience in the Post-graduate Work Permit (PGWP) requirements.

This implies that they would have lived in Canada for many years before obtaining permanent residency. They would also have acquired the skills required to succeed in the Canadian job market, such as job-specific knowledge and language proficiency. Therefore, pursuing a degree in Canada has inherent benefits.

During their first two years as permanent residents, immigrants with pre-arranged jobs earned 15% more than those without.

This could explain why immigration applicants with a pre-arranged job offer receive between 50 and 200 additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points depending on the seniority of the position offered. CRS is the point system that the Express Entry system employs to evaluate candidates who apply for one of Canada’s economic immigration programs (FSWP, PNP, and CEC, among others).

Furthermore, immigrants with a high income in Canada before becoming permanent residents earned nearly twice as much as those with no Canadian work experience.

Startup visa program for Canada permanent residency

The Startup Visa program grants qualified immigrants who want to start a business a permanent resident visa in the country. This visa program is also known as the Startup Class. Candidates can enter Canada on a work permit sponsored by their Canadian-based investor and then apply for a PR visa once their business is established in the country.

This program encourages immigrant entrepreneurs to launch businesses in Canada. Successful applicants can partner with a private sector investor in Canada to receive funding and business advice. They can approach three types of private sector investors:

  • Venture capital fund
  • Business incubator
  • Angel investor

 Eligibility requirements for visa applicants are:

  • Have proof that the business has the necessary support from a designated entity, such as a Commitment Certificate and Letter of Support.
  • Have a qualifying company
  • Have sufficient funds to settle in Canada and support dependent family members. Have the required proficiency in English or French. Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  • Medical tests and security requirements must be passed.

Specific guidelines

This visa program has specific guidelines for startup ownership and shareholding requirements.

To qualify for this visa, applicants must have the support or sponsorship of a specific Canadian venture capital fund, angel investor, or business incubator.

The IRCC has designated this visa program for specific venture capital funds, investor groups, and business incubators.

Startups that complete this program must be able to obtain the minimum required investment. The minimum investment from a venture capital fund should be USD 200,000. If the investment comes from an angel investor group, it must be USD 75,000. Applicants must be accepted as members of the business incubator program by a designated business incubator.

Qualifying for a work permit and later permanent residence

After receiving the Commitment certificate from a designated entity, the candidate can apply for a work permit.

To be eligible for permanent residence, the candidate must be fully involved in managing a business in Canada that must be incorporated in the country. In addition, the majority of business operations must take place in Canada.

Processing time for the work permit and PR visa under the Startup visa program

The commitment letter or letter of support will take 4 to 6 months if the entrepreneur has a viable business project. Once the candidate receives this letter, he can apply for a PR visa. It will take approximately 18 months to process the PR visa.

Applicants for the Startup Visa program are not required to invest their own money in the business. However, for immigration candidates who want to be entrepreneurs, this program may provide a path to a PR visa.

You must have worked in the same job with the same NOC as the job you specified in your immigration application, which will be referred to as your primary occupation.

You must have worked in this position for the last ten years.

Paid work means you were paid wages or commission for this job; volunteer work and unpaid internships are not considered paid work.

Work experience will consist of at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours of total work, which equals 30 hours per week.

  • This requirement can be met by working a full-time job for 30 hours per week for 12 months.
  • You can work an equivalent number of hours in a part-time job for 15 hours per week for 24 months.
  • You can work full-time at more than one job for more than 30 hours per week for one year.
  • You can work a part-time job for more or less than 15 hours per week if the total is 1,560 hours.

Any work that exceeds 30 hours per week is not considered.

The Canadian Experience Class, or CEC program, is designed to assist temporary foreign workers or students in becoming permanent residents of Canada. For granting PR status, it considers their work experience or education and their contribution to Canadian society.

If you have studied or worked in Canada and meet the minimum requirements, you may be eligible for this visa. Other important eligibility requirements include:

• 12 months of full-time or part-time work experience in the last three years
• Work experience must be properly authorized.
• The applicant must intend to live in a province other than Quebec.
• Comply with the language requirements

Canada’s immigration pilot programs

The federal government’s strategy of launching pilot programs is an attempt to improve Canada’s immigration programs. Before the immigration program becomes permanent, the pilot programs serve as a testing ground to see if the desired results are achieved.

Some popular and recent pilot programs

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

immigration program was launched in 2017 to help bring more workers to the country’s Atlantic region, including Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Prince Edward Island.

It is the most successful pilot program to date. Under this program, over 4000 migrants have settled in Canada’s Atlantic region. The government intends to make this program permanent, with a yearly target of at least 5000 migrants.

Employers in the Atlantic region can hire international workers under this employer-driven program that does not require an LMIA. If prospective immigrant receives a job offer from one of the participating employers, they will be assisted with the immigration process to settle in Canada.

To be eligible for the program, you must first receive a job offer from one of the participating employers.

The AIPP proposes to welcome over 7,000 foreign nationals and their families to the Atlantic Canada region by 2021. The AIPP includes three programs:

  • Atlantic High-skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

Applicants, however, can only apply to one of these programs. Each program has different eligibility requirements. The best part is that this program provides a path to a permanent residency visa.

Agri-food Immigration Pilot

The Agri-Food Immigration Pilot was launched in July 2019 to meet the country’s ongoing labor shortage in the agricultural sector. In May 2020, applications for the agri-food immigration pilot program will be accepted. The pilot program was launched in response to labor shortages in the agricultural industry.

The agri-food industry generates $110 billion in domestic sales each year, plus an additional $65 billion in export sales. In addition, the industry supports one out of every eight Canadian jobs.

However, talent shortages have hampered the agri-food industry’s economic growth potential.

The agri-food immigration pilot program attempts to fill a labor shortage in the industry by hiring Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs). This is Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada’s first industry-specific immigration program (IRCC). Every year, a maximum of 2,750 candidates and their family members will be allowed to apply.

According to the IRCC, applications will be accepted until May 2023.

If the program runs for the full three years, it will result in 16,500 new permanent residents. The pilot program was launched to meet the labor needs of Canada’s agri-food sector.

The federal government launched the Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot in 2019. (RNIP). The RNIP is currently implemented in Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and British Columbia.

Employers in Canada who participate in the pilot program will be eligible for the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Temporary foreign workers will be able to apply under the pilot program beginning this year.

Industries that are eligible for the Agri-food Immigration Pilot program:

• Manufacturers of meat products Greenhouse, nursery, and floriculture production, including mushroom production
• Excluding aquaculture, animal production
• Temporary foreign workers will be able to apply under the pilot program beginning this year.

Eligibility requirements for the program:

Candidates must have completed 12 months of non-seasonal work under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program is one of the above-mentioned eligible occupations.

They required a CLB 4 in either English or French.
They must have completed the Canadian equivalent of high school or a higher level of education.
Except in Quebec, they can have a job offer for full-time non-seasonal work in Canada.

Eligible Occupations under the pilot include:

• Retail butcher, industrial butcher, and food processing laborer in the meat processing industry
• Harvesting workers in mushroom and greenhouse crop production
• Farmworker in general in mushroom production, greenhouse crop production, or livestock raising
• Farm manager and livestock specialist for meat processing, mushroom production, greenhouse crop production, or livestock raising
• Temporary foreign workers will be able to apply under the pilot program beginning this year.

Canada PR Requirements for Indian Citizens

As is well known, Canada operates a points-based system known as the Permanent Residence (PR) Visa Point System, which is also known as the Express Entry System around the world.

Under the Express Entry System, four easy-to-follow economic visa programs are available, which are run and managed along the lines of the Canada SkillSelect: Federal Skilled Workers Programme (FSWP), Federal Trades Workers Programme (FTWP), Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and some Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs).

To obtain a PR visa under any of these programs and become a permanent resident in the world-renowned overseas hotspot, you must be eligible for PR in Canada, meet the mandatory Canada PR Requirements, and pay the Canada PR Visa fees.

What are the Canada PR Visa requirements that we are talking about?

We will discuss the Canada PR requirements in the following sections: Age Requirements, Minimum Educational Requirements, Language Ability Requirements, Minimum Work Experience Requirements, and Adaptability Requirements.

Age Requirements: There are no age restrictions, and you can apply for a Business or Investor Visa even if you are 65 or older. However, if you are applying for the FSWP and are younger, you will naturally have an advantage over those who are not. If you are between the ages of 20 and 29, you can earn the maximum number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS’0 points available, 100. However, if you are over 45, you will receive no CRS points.

Minimum Educational Requirements: Your education must be equivalent to a Canadian Secondary School diploma. If you have higher qualifications, you will naturally have an advantage over others, even if you will be preferred over those with a secondary school diploma or other qualifications.

Language Proficiency Requirements: You must be fluent in at least one of the country’s two official languages, English or French. You have an advantage if you are skilled in both. The Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the responsible Canadian immigration and visa organization, use the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) arrangement to assess English and French language ability for immigration purposes. It assigns a position to each of the four language abilities, namely speaking, reading, writing, and listening. The CLBs range from 1 to 12, with levels 1 to 4 considered “basic,” 5 to 8 considered “intermediate,” and 9 to 12 considered “advanced.”

Requirements for Minimum Work Experience: You must have at least one year of full-time work experience (30 hours per week for 12 months).

Adaptability Requirements: This factor is worth a maximum of 10 points. These points are available if you have one year of work experience in Maple Leaf Country. For example, you could get 5 points if you studied in the country for two years. You may receive points for other factors, but the maximum will not exceed 10 points.

Canada PR Point Requirements

 To ensure that the Express Entry Bank accepts your profile, you must obtain at least 67 points out of 100 points. Do not confuse Canada PR Point Requirements with Invitation to Apply (ITA) requirements. The cut-offs determine the latter in the Express Entry Draws, held regularly, usually every two weeks.

You can calculate your points score for a Permanent Residency visa using the Canada Express Entry Points Calculator.

 Documents Required for Canada PR Visa

To create your profile, you will need

  • a passport or travel document
  • language test results
  • an education credential education report
  • a provincial nomination (if you have one)
  • a written employment offer from a local Canadian recruiter/job provider (if you have one)
  • evidence of funds.

If you receive an ITA, you will need to produce police certificates, a medical examination report, and evidence of funds.

 Canada PR Visa Fees

After meeting the eligibility requirements and gathering documentation, it is critical to understand the Canada PR Visa Fees. This will assist the applicant in preparing the necessary budgeting, financing, and settlement funds for moving to Canada. The detailed fee requirement for Canada is as follows:

  • Principal Applicant – CAD 825 (INR 50,000) Approx.
  • Spouses or common-law partners – CAD 825 (INR 50,000) Approx.
  • Dependent Children – CAD 225 (INR 15,000) Approx. each
  • Right of Permanent Resident Fee – CAD 500 (INR 30,000) Approx. for Self & Spouse

Biometrics:

According to the rules, the biometric fee must be paid in addition to the other fees. Here are the specifics:

  • Biometrics – CAD 85 (INR 5,000) approx. per person
  • Biometrics – 170 (INR 10,000) Approx. per family (2 or more people)

For Canada Pr, Which English Test

It can be intimidating to take IELTS for immigration to Canada. However, you’ll be ready to get the best IELTS score possible and improve your chances of immigrating to Canada with the right information and preparation.

The General exam of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is an international standardized test of English language ability recognized by the Government of Canada for immigration purposes.

IELTS for immigration to Canada

What exactly is the IELTS exam? What role does the IELTS play in Canada’s various economic immigration programs? What is the required IELTS score for immigration to Canada? And how can you get the best IELTS results possible, increasing your chances of settling in Canada as soon as possible?

This IELTS and immigration to Canada guide answers these questions and provides additional advice and resources for individuals and families interested in making Canada their permanent home.

For Canada Pr, How Much IELTS Score Required

Minimum IELTS Score Requirements

Minimum IELTS Score Requirements
Minimum IELTS Score Requirements

There are three ways to obtain permanent residency in Canada:

• Federal Skilled Worker Program
• Federal Skilled Trades Program
• Canadian Experience Class

Because IRCC takes 6 months to process your application, you should make sure your IELTS test results are valid for the entire time.

Minimum language proficiency of CLB 7, or 6.0 in each section of the IELTS test, is required for permanent residency through Express Entry.

There are different language proficiency requirements for each program. Your language abilities are evaluated using four subcategories: listening, reading, writing, and speaking. CLB Level determines how many points you earn (Canadian Language Benchmark).

Federal Skilled Worker Program

If you have English as your official language, no points are awarded if you get CLB 4 or lower. However, if you get CLB 10 or higher, you will get the most points, which are 34 or 32. (if you are married).

CLB Level and IELTS Scores

CLB LevelPoints per subcategoryListeningReadingSpeakingWriting
746.0-7.06.06.06.0
857.56.56.56.5
968.07.07.07.0
10 and above68.5-9.08.0-9.07.5-9.07.5-9.0

If English is your second language, you will receive 4 points to meet the per-section requirements.

CLB LevelTotal PointsListeningReadingSpeakingWriting
5 and above45.0-9.04.0-9.05.0-9.04.0-9.0

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The section score requirements for each CLB Level are listed below.

CLB LevelListeningReadingSpeakingWriting
44.53.54.04.0
55.04.05.05.0
65.55.05.55.5
76.06.06.06.0
87.56.56.56.5
98.07.07.07.0
10 and above8.5-9.08.0-9.07.5-9.07.5-9.0

Canadian Experience Class

CLB 7 is the minimum language requirement for NOC A jobs. CLB 5 is required for NOC B jobs.

The CLB levels that correspond to per-section IELTS scores are listed below.

NOCCLB LevelListeningReadingSpeakingWriting
A10 and above8.5-9.08.0-9.07.5-9.07.5-9.0
A98.07.07.07.0
A87.56.56.56.5
A76.06.06.06.0
B65.55.05.55.5
B55.04.05.05.0

Aside from language proficiency, other factors such as education level, age, and work experience will be considered. The minimum points required for permanent residency through Canada Express Entry is around 439, the cutoff on December 19, 2018.

However, the overall and band score requirements for working in Canada may differ. For example, to be a lawyer, a minimum IELTS score of 7.0 in each section is required. To be a nurse, you must have an overall score of 6.5 and a Speaking score of 7.0.

For Canada Pr Which Ielts General Or Academic

You should take the IELTS General Training test, the preferred test for immigration to Canada, to demonstrate your English proficiency.

IELTS General Training is one of the English language tests approved by Canada’s Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship (IRCC). It evaluates your English language skills in four areas: listening, reading, writing, and speaking.

Furthermore, IELTS Academic is widely accepted by Canadian colleges, universities, and several Designated Learning Institutes (DLI).

What IELTS should I take?

IELTS General Training and IELTS Academic can be taken on paper or a computer. Both options take place in official IELTS testing centers located in over 140 countries worldwide.

IELTS General Training is appropriate for applicants to skilled worker pathways such as Express Entry, the Provincial Nominee Program, and some studies at the undergraduate level. IRCC accepts both paper and computer IELTS.

IELTS Academic is appropriate for students who want to study at the undergraduate or postgraduate level in an English-speaking environment or at a DLI (college, university, or polytechnic). IELTS Academic can also be used for professional registration.

The test determines whether your level of English proficiency is appropriate for an academic setting. It uses vocabulary that is common in an academic setting.

The only English language test accredited by IRCC under the Student Direct Stream is IELTS (SDS). Always check the websites of the relevant government, university, and other DLIs to confirm which test and other entry requirements are required.

Suppose you intend to immigrate to Canada permanently. In that case, one of the first things you must do is obtain the ECA for Canada by having your credentials evaluated and finding an approved agency to do it for you.

You cannot even begin if you use the Express entry route. It’s also used in a lot of PNP streams.

I did my research before beginning the ECA process for my credentials evaluation in Canada. I also spoke with several immigrants to learn how the process went for them.

And I will continue to update the article as new information becomes available.

So most of the time, no ECA = no Canada PR.

What is Canada Educational Credential Assessment & Why Do I Need it?

There would be no need for an educational credential assessment in a just world. However, Canadian authorities have no idea whether what you studied in college or university has a Canadian equivalent.

As a result, they must ensure that. And they must ensure that any certificates and transcripts you have are genuine and not from a bogus university or something you purchased on the internet.

You wouldn’t need an ECA if you studied in Canada because an ECA compares your education to its Canadian equivalent. Isn’t that self-evident?

However, if you have studied outside Canada, an ECA is required for your Canada PR.

How to Get Your ECA for Canada?

In Canada, numerous organizations can assess educational credentials.

However, regardless of which organization you select, the evaluation process will begin only after you pay and they receive the necessary documents from you or your university.

For Canadian credentials, ECAs are not required.

You can obtain ECA reports from multiple ECA agencies, such as a bachelor’s from one and a master’s from another.

The process of evaluating credentials can also take several weeks to several months.

Another consideration is that the evaluation criteria may change over time. For example, suppose you expect a specific type of evaluation based on your credentials. You may wish to apply with a different evaluating body if you do not receive it from the first one you apply with.

In the end, the ECA outcome is determined by the evaluating body. While you can follow the guidelines and anticipate a result, no one can truly predict it for you.

  • World Education Services – WES

WES website: https://www.wes.org/

ECA Fees:-

 200 CAD for any number of credentials and 100 CAD for upgrade + Courier charges

 Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 Thirty-five days from the day all the documents are accepted.

WES Degree Equivalency Tool:-

https://applications.wes.org/ca/degree-equivalency-tool/

You can use the WES degree equivalency tool to check what your degree is equivalent to.

  • International Qualifications Assessment Service (IQAS)

IQAS Website:

http://work.alberta.ca/immigration/international-qualifications-assessment-service.html

ECA Fees:-

 200 CAD for any number of credentials and 100 CAD for upgrade + Courier charges

Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 23 weeks from the day all the documents are accepted.

  • International Credential Evaluation Service (ICES)

ICES Websitehttps://www.bcit.ca/ices/eca/

ECA Fees:-

 200 CAD for each credential.

Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 20 weeks from the day all the documents are received.

  •  Comparative Education Service (CES)

CES website: https://learn.utoronto.ca

ECA Fees:-

 210 CAD for each credential + Courier charges/Order for softcopy or free of cost for pickup at university of Toronto office option

 Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 90 days from the day all the documents are accepted.

  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada (ICAS)

ICAS Website: https://www.icascanada.ca/home.aspx

ECA Fees:-

 200 CAD for any number of credentials + Courier charges

Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 30 weeks from the day all the documents are received.

  • Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (PEBC)

PEBC Websitehttps://www.pebc.ca/index.php/ci_id/3116/la_id/1.htm#FSWP

ECA Fees:-

 100 CAD for any number of credentials + Courier charges

Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 8 weeks from the day all the documents are received

  • Medical Council of Canada (MCC)

MCC Website: https://physiciansapply.ca/services/educational-credential-assessment/

ECA Fees:-

 111 CAD for any number of credentials + Courier charges

Canada ECA Processing Time:-

 14 business days for the soft copy and 8 weeks for the hard copy from the day all the documents are received

So, Why is WES the Best ECA for Canada Immigration?

I’m not saying this because I used WES for my Canada ECA or because they hold a special place in my heart. You go and ask around. Most immigrants will tell you that WES is the best ECA for immigration to Canada.

WES is the most popular organization in Canada for obtaining an educational credential assessment.

The reason is straightforward.

They have the quickest processing time and charge no more than the other agencies.

WES should be your first choice unless you are a doctor or pharmacist. So, if you’re wondering which ECA is the best for Canadian immigration, there’s no doubt about it: WES.

Of course, there may be circumstances in which you should consider other agencies to accumulate more CRS points for Canadian immigration.

Total Cost For Canadian Pr From India

Applicants seeking permanent residency in Canada are frequently perplexed about the total cost of Canada PR from India, which includes the PR visa fee, proof of settlement funds for Canada immigration, and so on.

The Canadian government has divided the Canada PR requirement into two parts.

Costs associated with creating an EE profile in the Federal Express Entry system or any other Canada Permanent Residency Program and costs associated with accepting an Invitation to Apply.

From April 30, 2022, the Canadian government has revised the immigration fees for all PR (Permanent Residence) Visa applications, including economic, permit holder, family, and humanitarian classes.

What is the total cost for Canada PR from India?

What is the total cost for Canada PR from India
What is the total cost for Canada PR from India?

The following is a breakdown of the total cost of applying for a Canadian permanent residence visa from India:

Charges applied forAmount in CAD$Amount in INR*
Canada PR Fee for Primary Applicant85050,672
Right of PR Fee51530,701
Spouse or Partner processing fee85050,672
Dependent Child (Per child)23013,711
IELTS Test fees 13,250
* ECA from WES fees – Approx.-(including  courier charge)24014,301
Medical Test 5,500 (vary place to place)
PCC Fees 1000 (vary place to place)

*The INR amount may change depending on the current value of the Canadian dollar at any given time. The ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) fees mentioned here are only for WES; however, the assessment fee for ECA can vary for other assessing authorities, such as IQAS, ICASC, CES, and ICES. Furthermore, WES fees do not include delivery fees, additional fees, or a 13.5% Harmonized Sales Tax (HST).

Note: Because all of the fees/charges mentioned on this page are charged by various government and other relevant authorities, the fee mentioned on this page is subject to change depending on the order/update from respective authorities. As a result, the IRA Immigration team is not liable for any discrepancy in fees/charges. Contact IRA Immigration experts at +91 8285552527 or contact@iraimmigration.com to confirm the status of the most recent applicable fee/charges.

Explanation of Total Cost for Canada PR

The total cost of Canada PR from India is broken down and explained below:

Funds Required for Online Express Entry Profile Creation

You will need two primary documents to create an Express Entry application: an IELTS test result and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). You must pay the applicable fees to obtain both documents.

• IELTS Test fee (Approx. INR 15,500) for English proficiency
• ECA Through WES fee (Approx. CAD$240= INR 14,301)

Funds are required while submitting the Canada PR visa application.

The PR fee must be paid for the primary applicant, spouse or common-law partner, and dependent children. Following receipt of an ITA, the following is the cost breakdown for Canada PR from India:

• Canada PR visa fee for the primary applicant – CAD 850 (primary applicant)+ Right of PR fee- CAD 515
• Spouse/common-law partner or family member fee- CAD 850+ Right of PR free CAD 515
• Child (Under 22 years of age) – CAD 230

Cost for obtaining Medical and PCC

Along with the visa application form, you’ll need some important documents, such as,

  • Medical Exam (Approx. 5,500)- Though it can vary from place to place
  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) – This document may cost you around INR 1,000 or above, depending on where you apply.
  • Proof of having enough settlement funds

What is acceptable proof of settlement funds for Canadian immigration?

To immigrate to Canada, you must have sufficient settlement funds to cover your living expenses in Canada. Furthermore, you must show proof of funds when applying for Canada PR as a skilled immigrant through Canada’s popular express entry system.

The settlement fund cost must be included in the total cost of Canada PR from India.

The Canadian government has recently revised the Proof of Funds (POF) requirement for Express Entry candidates. Therefore, to remain eligible for Express Entry, all Express Entry candidates must update their settlement fund numbers (as per the increased POF requirement) in their respective EE profiles by June 8, 2022.

Updated Proof of Funds Requirement Table as of June 9, 2022

The following are the proofs of funds required to apply for the Express Entry FSW and FST categories: 

Number of family membersFunds required (in Canadian dollars)
1$13,310
2$16,570
3$20,371
4$24,733
5$28,052
6$31,638
7$35,224
For each additional family member$3,586

The applicant must bring as much money as possible to cover daily expenses and find lodging in Canada.

The following are acceptable forms of proof of funds:

  • cash
  • documents that show property or capital payable to you, such as:
  • stocks
  • bonds
  • debentures
  • treasury bills
  • documents that guarantee payment of a set amount of money, which is payable to you, such as:
  • banker’s drafts
  • cheques
  • travelers’ cheques
  • Money orders

Furthermore, provincial nominee programs in Canada require you to submit proof of funds following their requirements.

Please keep in mind that the charges mentioned above are updated regularly by the Canadian government and the various entities involved; thus, you can fill out the Free Enquiry Form to receive an updated list of Canada immigration charges sent to your email address.

For more information or clarification on the total cost of Canada PR from India and the required settlement funds, please get in touch with a IRA immigration consultants. You can reach us by phone at +91 8285552527 or by email at contact@iraimmigration.com.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Call Now Button