Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List
8285552527
News:
Auto Calculate Canada Points
   Its our pleasure to announce that we are opening a new branch of Ira Immigration in Nehru Place, Delhi soon

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) contains 183 occupations.

 

This list is relevant for applicants to:

 

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189)
  • The Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
  • The Eligible Relative Nominated stream of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) (Family Nominated)
ANZSCO Code Description Assessing Authority Skill Level
133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS 1
133112 Project Builder VETASSESS 1
133211 Engineering Manager EA/AIM 1
133513 Production Manager (Mining) VETASSESS 1
134111 Child Care Centre Manager TRA 1
134211 Medical Administrator VETASSESS 1
134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC 1
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS 1
134214 Welfare Centre Manager ACWA/VETASSESS 1
221111 Accountant (General) CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221112 Management Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221113 Taxation Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221213 External Auditor CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221214 Internal Auditor VETASSESS 1
224111 Actuary VETASSESS 1
224511 Land Economist VETASSESS 1
224512 Valuer VETASSESS 1
231212 Ship’s Engineer AMSA 1
231213 Ship’s Master AMSA 1
231214 Ship’s Officer AMSA 1
232111 Architect AACA 1
232112 Landscape Architect VETASSESS 1
232212 Surveyor SSSI 1
232213 Cartographer VETASSESS 1
232214 Other Spatial Scientist VETASSESS 1
233111 Chemical Engineer EA 1
233112 Materials Engineer EA 1
233211 Civil Engineer EA 1
233212 Geotechnical Engineer EA 1
233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS 1
233214 Structural Engineer EA 1
233215 Transport Engineer EA 1
233311 Electrical Engineer EA 1
233411 Electronics Engineer EA 1
233511 Industrial Engineer EA 1
233512 Mechanical Engineer EA 1
233513 Production or Plant Engineer EA 1
233911 Aeronautical Engineer EA 1
233912 Agricultural Engineer EA 1
233913 Biomedical Engineer EA 1
233914 Engineering Technologist EA 1
233915 Environmental Engineer EA 1
233916 Naval Architect EA 1
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS 1
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS 1
234113 Forester VETASSESS 1
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist AIMS 1
234711 Veterinarian AVBC 1
234914 Physicist ACPSEM/VETASSESS 1
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher AITSL 1
241411 Secondary School Teacher AITSL 1
241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL 1
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired AITSL 1
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired AITSL 1
241599 Special Education Teachers nec AITSL 1
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ASMIRT 1
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist ASMIRT 1
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSNM 1
251214 Sonographer ASMIRT 1
251411 Optometrist OCANZ 1
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist VETASSESS 1
252111 Chiropractor CCEA 1
252112 Osteopath AOAC 1
252411 Occupational Therapist OTC 1
252511 Physiotherapist APC 1
252611 Podiatrist ANZPAC 1
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS 1
252712 Speech Pathologist SPA 1
253111 General Practitioner MBA 1
253211 Anaesthetist MBA 1
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) MBA 1
253312 Cardiologist MBA 1
253313 Clinical Haematologist MBA 1
253314 Medical Oncologist MBA 1
253315 Endocrinologist MBA 1
253316 Gastroenterologist MBA 1
253317 Intensive Care Specialist MBA 1
253318 Neurologist MBA 1
253321 Paediatrician MBA 1
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253323 Rheumatologist MBA 1
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253399 Specialist Physicians nec MBA 1
253411 Psychiatrist MBA 1
253511 Surgeon (General) MBA 1
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon MBA 1
253513 Neurosurgeon MBA 1
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon MBA 1
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist MBA 1
253516 Paediatric Surgeon MBA 1
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon MBA 1
253518 Urologist MBA 1
253521 Vascular Surgeon MBA 1
253911 Dermatologist MBA 1
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist MBA 1
253914 Ophthalmologist MBA 1
253915 Pathologist MBA 1
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist MBA 1
253918 Radiation Oncologist MBA 1
253999 Medical Practitioners nec MBA 1
254111 Midwife ANMAC 1
254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC 1
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC 1
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC 1
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC 1
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANMAC 1
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC 1
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANMAC 1
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC 1
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC 1
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC 1
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC 1
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANMAC 1
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANMAC 1
254499 Registered Nurses nec ANMAC 1
261111 ICT Business Analyst ACS 1
261112 Systems Analyst ACS 1
261311 Analyst Programmer ACS 1
261312 Developer Programmer ACS 1
261313 Software Engineer ACS 1
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ACS 1
263311 Telecommunications Engineer EA 1
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer EA 1
271111 Barrister SLAA 1
271311 Solicitor SLAA 1
272311 Clinical Psychologist APS 1
272312 Educational Psychologist APS 1
272313 Organisational Psychologist APS 1
272314 Psychotherapist VETASSESS 1
272399 Psychologists nec APS 1
272511 Social Worker AASW 1
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson EA/VETASSESS 2
312212 Civil Engineering Technician VETASSESS 2
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson EA 2
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician TRA 2
313211 Radiocommunications Technician TRA 2
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer EA 2
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner EA 2
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist EA 2
321111 Automotive Electrician TRA 3
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) TRA 3
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA 3
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic TRA 3
321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA 3
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA 3
322311 Metal Fabricator TRA 3
322312 Pressure Welder TRA 3
322313 Welder (First Class) TRA 3
323211 Fitter (General) TRA 3
323212 Fitter and Turner TRA 3
323213 Fitter-Welder TRA 3
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA 3
323313 Locksmith TRA 3
324111 Panelbeater TRA 3
331111 Bricklayer TRA 3
331112 Stonemason TRA 3
331211 Carpenter and Joiner TRA 3
331212 Carpenter TRA 3
331213 Joiner TRA 3
332211 Painting Trades Worker TRA 3
333111 Glazier TRA 3
333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA 3
333212 Solid Plasterer TRA 3
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler TRA 3
334111 Plumber (General) TRA 3
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber TRA 3
334113 Drainer TRA 3
334114 Gasfitter TRA 3
334115 Roof Plumber TRA 3
341111 Electrician (General) TRA 3
341112 Electrician (Special Class) TRA 3
341113 Lift Mechanic TRA 3
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA 3
342211 Electrical Linesworker TRA 3
342212 Technical Cable Jointer TRA 3
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker TRA 3
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) TRA 3
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) TRA 3
351311 Chef TRA 2
394111 Cabinetmaker TRA 3
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer TRA 3
399112 Shipwright TRA 3

Source: Australian Government – Department of Immigration and Border Protection | List of eligible skilled occupations, http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists

Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry



[recaptcha]