Canada Tourist & Visit Visa

Canada Tourist Visa

Canada tourist visit & visa

Canada or the maple leaf country is a picturesque place. Many travellers have this dream of exploring this beautiful country. This magnificent country which is known for its beauty, culture and pictorial locations is on the list of several travellers. For a person who wants to visit Canada as a tourist it is mandatory that he or she has a Canada tourist visa.

What are the basic requirements for applying for a Canada tourist visa?

  • You need to have a valid passport which has not expired and any other travel document that the visa issuing authority may want
  • One has to have a good health. In some cases the applicant may be asked to provide a medical certificate from a qualified medical practioner
  • The applicant has to have a good character. In some cases the applicant may have to submit a moral certificate or a character certificate
  • The applicant will have to provide evidence in order to convince the immigration officer that he or she has strong reasons to come back to the home country. This could be details about property, assets etc
  • The applicant has to be able to prove to the immigration officer that he or she will leave Canada before the expiry of the visa
  • The applicant should be able to show the immigration officer that he or she has enough funds to support himself or herself during the stay in Canada. This amount will depend on factors like for how many days the applicant is likely to stay in Canada, whether the applicant is visiting Canada with family etc.

Any other additional requirements for applying for Canada tourist visa?

  • Temporary resident visa may be required in some cases. This will depend of the citizenship of the applicant.
  • Some applicants may have to undergo medical examination
  • Some applicants may have to submit letter of invitation

How to apply for the Canada tourist visa?

There are two ways by which one can apply for the Canada tourist visa:

  1. Submission of application online: One can apply for the Canada tourist visa online. The applicant needs to first read all the instructions on the official website. Then he or she should download the correct application form. Fill the application form. Create the electronic copies of all the required documents and upload them. Pay the applicable visa fees through online payment modes.
  2. Submission of application in person: For this you will have to visit the local visa office with all the relevant documents.

Why opt for IRA immigration for applying for the Canada tourist visa?

  • If you want appropriate guidance regarding all the formalities involved in applying for the tourist visa to Canada then you must approach us
  • We have a well trained staff that has thorough knowledge about all the formalities and documentation that is required to submit the application for a tourist visa to Canada.
  • We can assist you with procedures for getting additional documents like medical certificate, moral certificate
  • We can also provide you guidelines about the amount of funds that you need to have in order to support yourself and your family during your visit to Canada

Canada is one of the most sought after travel destinations. This is evident from the large number of tourists that visit the country every year. Obviously the number of applications that they will receive is also going to be pretty large. If you want to ensure that your application for a tourist visa does not get rejected then get in touch with us today. We will give you complete guidelines with regards to the formalities for the application of a tourist visa to Canada.

 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry