Canada Express Entry Points Calculator

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria

The Express Entry system is utilised and implemented to handle the applications received from people applying for permanent residence in Canada underneath the below mentioned federal economic immigration programs:-

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

The different territories and provinces can also recruit the candidates through the Express Entry system via their respective Provincial Nominee Programs in order to meet the local labour market needs. The set of Ministerial Instructions decides the regulations for governing the Express Entry submission management system. This system of Express Entry system assists in creating a pool of pre-assessed candidates who thereby might be eligible to immigrate and move to Canada. The applicants are allotted points on the basis of a few criterion, and therefore the candidates with highest ranking in the pool are sent invitations in order to apply for migration to Canada.

The point-assessment is done through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) which is a points-based system that is further utilised as a Canada Express Entry Points Calculator method to gauge and keep a tally of the applicant’s profile to categorize them in the Express Entry pool.

The CRS usually measures the profile information on the basis of the below parameters:

  • Age,
  • Work experience,
  • Language skills,
  • Educational qualifications, to name a few.

It is a known fact that all these factors together provide a substantial contribution towards the economic accomplishments for immigrants once they are in Canada. One stands chance to secure bonus points if he/ she have a job offer or a nomination supported by any one of Canada’s provinces or territories.

Hope this information helped you get the information you were seeking. For more information about Canada Express Entry Points Calculator or Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria, you can also reach us at 011-417-55557 or 8285552527 and one of our team members will happily assist you.

Point System

If you wish to apply for PR visa in Canada, it is important to check your total points score in advance. You must score at least 67 points in the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) stream of Express Entry System. Hence, click on the “Know Your Points” button below to calculate your total points for FSW stream and find out whether you qualify to apply in the Express Entry System.

A) Core / human capital factors

A. Core / human capital factorsPoints per factor – With a spouse or common-law partnerPoints per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age100110
Educational Level140150
Languages proficiency150160
Work Experience in Canada7080

B) Spouse or common-law partner factors

B. Spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum 40 points
Educational Level10
Languages proficiency20
Work Experience in Canada10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

C) Skill Transfer-ability factors

C. Skill Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 100 points
EducationMaximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree50
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 Points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 600 points

D) Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D.Bonus pointsMaximum 600
Offer Of Employment from Canadian Employer600
Provincial Nomination Scheme Approval Certificate600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factorsWith a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
AgeNumber of points (100 maximum)Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less00
18 years of age9099
19 years of age95105
20 to 29 years of age100110
30 years of age95105
31 years of age9099
32 years of age8594
33 years of age8088
34 years of age7583
35 years of age7077
36 years of age6572
37 years of age6066
38 years of age5561
39 years of age5055
40 years of age4550
41 years of age3539
42 years of age2528
43 years of age1517
44 years of age56
45 years of age or more00
Level of EducationWith a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum)Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential00
Secondary school (high school) credential2830
One-year post-secondary program credential8490
Two-year post-secondary program credential9198
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer112120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.126135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level140150
Official languages proficiency – first official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For each ability3234
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234
Official languages proficiency – second official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability66
CLB 4 or less00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or more66
Canadian work experienceWith a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 years4653
3 years5664
4 years6372
5 years or more7080
Subtotal – Core / human capital factorsOut of 460 pointsOut of 500 points

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factorsWith spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factorWithout spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education10Not Applicable
Less than secondary school (high school) credential0
Secondary school (high school) credential2
One-year post-secondary program credential6
Two-year post-secondary program credential7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each abilityMaximum 20 points0 (does not apply)
For each ability5
CLB 4 or less0
CLB 5 or 61
CLB 7 or 83
CLB 9 or more5
Work Experience in CanadaMaximum 10 points0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year0
1 year5
2 year7
3 year8
4 year9
5 year or more10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors500500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 100 points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language SkillsMaximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree50
Points for education + 1 year of work experience in CanadaPoints for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
Foreign work experience with proficient Language SkillsMaximum 50 points
Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
With Canadian work experience and overseas work experienceMaximum 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)Maximum 50 points for this section
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualificationMaximum 50 points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification2550
Subtotal:
A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors600
Bonus pointsMaximum 600 points
1) Offer Of Employment from Canadian Employer OR200 or 50
2) Nomination from Territory or Province600
Grand totalMaximum 1,200 points
 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry