Auto Calculate Canada Points

Australia Points Calculator for Skilled Immigration Visa

Australia Point System(189/190/489)

Australia has got the most organized point based system of immigration. If you want to immigrate to Australia, you must calculate your total points in advance to confirm your eligibility status.

You must score minimum 60 points based on the factors, i.e. age, work experience, language ability, education, etc. The points table below clearly reflects the points you get for each profile factor.

Or

AGE

 18 to 2425 Points
 25 t0 3230 Points
 33 t0 3925 Points
 40 to 4415 Points
 45 to 490 Points

English (IELTS /OET)

Competent English IELTS 6 / OET C 0 points
Proficient English IELTS 7  / OET B 10 point
Superior English  IELTS 8 /   OET A 20 points

Work Experience (Overseas)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)5 points
 At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)15 points

Work Experience (Australian)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)15 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)20 Points

(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)

Educational Qualification

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard20 points
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards15 points
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in
Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard
10 points

Australian Study Qualifications

Diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational
institution and meet Australian Study Requirement
5 points

Other Factor

Credentialed community language qualifications5 points
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education)5 points
Partner skill qualifications5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least  12 months
in the four year
 5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship

State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points
Nomination by State or Territory government or  sponsorship by an
eligible family member, from Australia  (visa subclass 489 only)
 10 points

Note : You have to earn at least 60 points to qualify based on his/her age, Qualification, experience, English proficiency, other components if applicable

Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry