Auto Calculate Canada Points

Australia Employer – Sub Class 186

Australia Employer - Sub Class 186

Those skilled workers who want to apply for permanent resident visa can apply for the subclass 186 visa. There are three streams under which one can apply for this visa. These are the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream, the Agreement stream.

The eligibility criteria for the visa:

The eligibility factors for the Australia Employer Sub Class 186 visa are as follows:

  • The applicant must get a nomination from a legal Australian employer
  • Those applicants who are applying under the Temporary Residence stream have to be less than 50 years of age. Those applying under the Direct Entry stream have to be less than 45 years of age.
  • The applicant needs to fulfil all the requirements of educational qualification and skills.
  • The applicant must have good command on the English language.
  • The applicant must fulfil any other additional requirement that is listed in the different schemes.

The processing time of the visa:

The processing time will depend on the stream under which the applicant is applying for the visa.

  • The processing time for the Temporary Residence Transition stream is 7 months to 10 months
  • The processing time for the Direct Entry stream is 8 months to 15 months
  • The processing time for Agreement stream varies. Normally very few applications are received in this stream.

Details about the different streams:

Details about the different streams:

Those who have the subclass 457 visa and are working in Australia and have at least two years of work experience while having this visa can apply under this stream. They can apply for this visa in the same occupation.

Direct entry stream:

Those who have never worked in Australia are eligible for this stream. Even those people who have worked only for a short duration in Australia are eligible in the stream. Those temporary residents who cannot apply under the Temporary Residence Transition stream can apply under this stream.

Agreement stream:

People who have received a nomination from an employer vide a formal labour agreement can apply under this scheme.

The nomination details:

For the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) it is mandatory to get nominated by an employer in Australia. Only after the applicant gets the nomination, he can apply for the subclass 186 visa.

Some other factors that you need to fulfill:

There may be some other formalities that you may have to fulfill as per the stream under which one is applying for the visa. It must be noted that it is mandatory for the applicant to submit a health certificate to give details about his health condition. It is also mandatory to submit a character certificate in order to certify that the person is of good moral character.

Submission of expression of interest:

There are chances that the person may not get a nomination from an employer, but still he may have the desire to get the visa. Such applicants can then submit expression of interest in the skills select. Prospective employers will view your profile. If they find it appropriate for their company profile, then they may nominate you. Then you can apply for this visa.

In the skills select profile you need to clearly mention about your qualifications, occupation, skills, language results etc. Points are allotted. This point’s allocation is based on different factors like age, qualifications, experience etc. Based on the number of points the applicant gets a ranking in the skills select. When the applicant submits the EOI he has to specify the stream for which his profile needs to be considered.

Benefits of the visa:

  • The person can reside permanently in Australia
  • The person can work and study in Australia
  • The person can apply for the Medicare scheme of the state
  • The person can apply for citizenship of Australia
  • The person can travel in and out of Australia for a period of 5 years
  • The person can nominate another family member who is eligible for the visa.

Which employers can nominate applicants for this visa?

  • Employers who have legal operating business in Australia
  • The employer must be in genuine need of a paid full time employee
  • The position has to be full time and it must be a paid position
  • The employer must abide by the immigration and workplace relations law
  • The employer must be willing to pay the salary as per the market rate
  • There must be no adverse things circulating about the employer and his company
  • The employer must be willing to nominate the person in any one of the three streams.

IRA immigration can help you apply for the visa:

We at IRA immigration have one of the best team of visa experts who have proven expertise in different types of visas for Australia.  Our professional team is well versed with all the technical details and formalities of the different visa categories. We have successfully helped many aspirants apply for an Australian visa under different categories. Many of clients are today residing in Australia and you too can be one of them.

Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry