8285552527
News:
PEI taps Express Entry pool in latest Expression of Interest draw    Canada revises controversial medical inadmissibility rules for immigrants    Ontario issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    CIC News- Highly skilled immigrants earn more than Canadian average soon after arrival, federal study finds    CIC News – April 11 sees largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Canada’s 2018-2020 immigration plan is a step in right direction, but more work is needed    Ontario continues to make use of Express Entry-aligned streams with 142 new invitations    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘444’    OINP Update for Express Entry – Targeted Notifications of Interest under Human Capital Priorities Stream    CIC News- Quebec announces Express Entry-style economic immigration intake system    CIC News-Ontario selects Express Entry candidates with CRS scores as low as 351    Second Express Entry draw in less than two weeks sees 10-point drop in cut-off score    CIC News- First quarter of 2018 a busy one for Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs    Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘446’    International migration accounted for 70% of Canadian population growth in last three months of 2017    IRCC now issuing new invitations to apply under Parents and Grandparents Program    New Manitoba draw invites 638 candidates to apply for provincial nomination    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 14 March 2018 i.e.- ‘456’    Canada invites 3,000 Express Entry candidates in March 14 draw    CIC News- Ontario’s active Human Capital Priorities Stream has Express Entry candidates taking notice    CIC News:- Ontario invites Express Entry candidates with CRS scores between 433 to 441    Nova Scotia creates new immigration stream for physicians    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 21 Feb 2018 i.e.- '442'    CIC News- New Express Entry draw invites 3,000 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence    IRCC says 80% of spousal sponsorship backlog now cleared
    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Visiting to do business

An overview of the standard Visa for the UK for a Business visit

If you need to visit the United Kingdom for the purpose of conducting a business. Then you need to apply as a business visitor. The business visit can include attending the conferences or interviews, conducting site visits, delivering goods in the country, signing or negotiating contracts, and arranging deals.

Who can apply as a business Visitor?

  • People visiting for Academic purposes
  • Doctors visiting the UK for the purpose of observations, clinical attachments, or PLAB test takers.
  • Trainers, consultants, and advisors of the company which has a branch in the United Kingdom.

 

It is advisable to take a legal expert’s advice to know whether your purpose falls into the business category or not.

Requirements

You need to fulfill the following requirements for qualifying for the interview process

 

  • The applicant needs to have documents supporting the fact that his visit is temporary and strictly business.
  • The applicant also needs to demonstrate his finances are strong enough to support his stay in the UK and his return to the home country. A substantial proof of his economic and social ties should also be given to show that he has a reason to return.

Documents required at the time of the interview

If your application is in order and gets qualified for an interview round, then the following documents are required to take the process further.

 

  • A proof of citizenship and a passport
  • An invitation letter from the UK organization, firm or an association, you have a business with.
  • Letter from your employer stating the details such as your position in the company, the purpose of your visit, its duration and other significant details.
  • If you are self-employed then documents supporting your credibility and financial stand.
  • The complete itinerary detailing your travel and stay plans.

 

The maximum period a business visitor is allowed to stay in the UK is 6 months. In case, your visa grants you the permission to stay for a period less than this, you can apply for an extension. The visit can be stretched for 6 months at maximum.

Apply as a business visitor now

For applying as a business visitor. Reach us immediately. Our expert team will get back to you in no time with the best of the advice and recommendations. Our services are designed to help you embark on your journey of ambitions. Our quick process with no hidden costs is the best buy for your money.

 
error: Content is protected !!

Enquiry

Enquiry