8285552527
News:
New Express Entry draw continues trend of 3,750 ITAs    http://iraimmigration.com/index.php/news/express-entry-rounds-of-invitations-is-out-on-11-july-2018-i-e-442/    Saskatchewan unveils Expression of Interest system for Express Entry, Occupations In-Demand sub-categories    Canada increases 2018 Atlantic Immigration Pilot allotment to 2,500    Manitoba holds second Express Entry-linked draw in less than a week    Temporary Resident Visa refusals on the rise, says new report    Manitoba drops score to lowest point yet for Express Entry candidates    Saskatchewan Express Entry reaches its intake limit in less than 24 hours    Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category reopens for 500 new applications    Quebec’s Immigration Minister confirms the coming into effect of new ‘revolutionary’ regulations    Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program updates its in-demand list of occupations    Express Entry 2018 mid-year report: Building toward larger draws    Express Entry ITAs reach record high for month of June    IRCC reduces Express Entry permanent residence application deadline to 60 days    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 25 June 2018 i.e.- ‘442’    Minimum CRS drops to 442 in second Express Entry draw in 11 days    Manitoba issues 592 invitations in latest Expression of Interest draw    Prince Edward Island issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    Immigration drives Canada’s population over 37 million mark    Canada’s Express Entry system and criminal inadmissibility: What you need to know    Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity streams have arrived    Canada conducts largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 13 June 2018 i.e.- ‘451’    Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand closes within hours of opening    Saskatchewan opens popular Occupations In-Demand sub-category for the first time in 2018    What will the future of Express Entry look like?    Provincial nominees admitted to Canada through Express Entry increased in 2017, new data reveal    Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program at 20: Helping more people immigrate and succeed    New Express Entry report shows Federal Skilled Worker invitations jumped by 400% in 2017    Top 10 countries of citizenship that received the most Express Entry Invitations To Apply in 2017    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 30 May 2018 i.e.- ‘288’

Visiting to do business

An overview of the standard Visa for the UK for a Business visit

If you need to visit the United Kingdom for the purpose of conducting a business. Then you need to apply as a business visitor. The business visit can include attending the conferences or interviews, conducting site visits, delivering goods in the country, signing or negotiating contracts, and arranging deals.

Who can apply as a business Visitor?

  • People visiting for Academic purposes
  • Doctors visiting the UK for the purpose of observations, clinical attachments, or PLAB test takers.
  • Trainers, consultants, and advisors of the company which has a branch in the United Kingdom.

 

It is advisable to take a legal expert’s advice to know whether your purpose falls into the business category or not.

Requirements

You need to fulfill the following requirements for qualifying for the interview process

 

  • The applicant needs to have documents supporting the fact that his visit is temporary and strictly business.
  • The applicant also needs to demonstrate his finances are strong enough to support his stay in the UK and his return to the home country. A substantial proof of his economic and social ties should also be given to show that he has a reason to return.

Documents required at the time of the interview

If your application is in order and gets qualified for an interview round, then the following documents are required to take the process further.

 

  • A proof of citizenship and a passport
  • An invitation letter from the UK organization, firm or an association, you have a business with.
  • Letter from your employer stating the details such as your position in the company, the purpose of your visit, its duration and other significant details.
  • If you are self-employed then documents supporting your credibility and financial stand.
  • The complete itinerary detailing your travel and stay plans.

 

The maximum period a business visitor is allowed to stay in the UK is 6 months. In case, your visa grants you the permission to stay for a period less than this, you can apply for an extension. The visit can be stretched for 6 months at maximum.

Apply as a business visitor now

For applying as a business visitor. Reach us immediately. Our expert team will get back to you in no time with the best of the advice and recommendations. Our services are designed to help you embark on your journey of ambitions. Our quick process with no hidden costs is the best buy for your money.

 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry