8285552527
News:
New Express Entry draw continues trend of 3,750 ITAs    http://iraimmigration.com/index.php/news/express-entry-rounds-of-invitations-is-out-on-11-july-2018-i-e-442/    Saskatchewan unveils Expression of Interest system for Express Entry, Occupations In-Demand sub-categories    Canada increases 2018 Atlantic Immigration Pilot allotment to 2,500    Manitoba holds second Express Entry-linked draw in less than a week    Temporary Resident Visa refusals on the rise, says new report    Manitoba drops score to lowest point yet for Express Entry candidates    Saskatchewan Express Entry reaches its intake limit in less than 24 hours    Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category reopens for 500 new applications    Quebec’s Immigration Minister confirms the coming into effect of new ‘revolutionary’ regulations    Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program updates its in-demand list of occupations    Express Entry 2018 mid-year report: Building toward larger draws    Express Entry ITAs reach record high for month of June    IRCC reduces Express Entry permanent residence application deadline to 60 days    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 25 June 2018 i.e.- ‘442’    Minimum CRS drops to 442 in second Express Entry draw in 11 days    Manitoba issues 592 invitations in latest Expression of Interest draw    Prince Edward Island issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    Immigration drives Canada’s population over 37 million mark    Canada’s Express Entry system and criminal inadmissibility: What you need to know    Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity streams have arrived    Canada conducts largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 13 June 2018 i.e.- ‘451’    Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand closes within hours of opening    Saskatchewan opens popular Occupations In-Demand sub-category for the first time in 2018    What will the future of Express Entry look like?    Provincial nominees admitted to Canada through Express Entry increased in 2017, new data reveal    Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program at 20: Helping more people immigrate and succeed    New Express Entry report shows Federal Skilled Worker invitations jumped by 400% in 2017    Top 10 countries of citizenship that received the most Express Entry Invitations To Apply in 2017    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 30 May 2018 i.e.- ‘288’

Family Visitors

Family Visitor

An overview of Family-Visitor Visa for the UK

A person needs to apply as a family Visitor if

 

  • He wants to visit a family member who resides in the United Kingdom
  • He lives outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • He fulfills the other eligibility criteria

Find out about your eligibility

The applicant needs to make sure that he fulfills the given criteria before initiating the visa process.

 

  • The applicant should be 18 years of age or more
  • The duration of his visit should be 6 months.
  • He needs to leave the UK and come back to settle in his own country at the end of his stay period
  • The applicant should have enough finances to support his stay.
  • He also needs to have social and economic ties in his home country to establish a strong reason for his return

The Family

The term ‘family’ constitutes the following family members.

 

  • Spouse
  • Children
  • Siblings or parents
  • Grandchildren or grandparents

This visa is only granted to meet the people residing in the United Kingdom as its legal citizens. If the person is granted an asylum or is under the humanitarian protection, then also, the applicant is allowed to visit him.

If the applicant fulfills all the above requirements, then he can apply for the visa. If his application gets selected, then he will need to appear for an interview with a consular officer.

Documents Required

The following documents are required at the time of the interview

 

  • A valid true identification or proof of the citizenship in the home country.
  • Documents supporting the financial ability to travel and stay in the United Kingdom.
  • A detailed itinerary demonstrating your travel and stay plans.
  • Two identical colored passport size photographs.

The applicant also needs to have documents pertaining to the family living there such as an invitation letter from them, documents supporting their residency and its situation.

Activities not allowed

The person visiting the UK on a Family Visitor Visa is not allowed to do the following

 

  • Study for more than 30 days.
  • Get married or register a civil partnership
  • Get a specific medical treatment
  • Change to any other kind of Visa
  • Bring any dependents along on the trip
  • To benefit from any public fund during your stay in the United Kingdom.

Apply as a Family Visitor for the UK

You can apply for a family visitor visa with us. Our roster of experienced professionals in the field of visa acquisition process will assist you at every step. We will be with you in your pursuits and make them as convenient as possible.

 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry