8285552527
News:
PEI taps Express Entry pool in latest Expression of Interest draw    Canada revises controversial medical inadmissibility rules for immigrants    Ontario issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    CIC News- Highly skilled immigrants earn more than Canadian average soon after arrival, federal study finds    CIC News – April 11 sees largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Canada’s 2018-2020 immigration plan is a step in right direction, but more work is needed    Ontario continues to make use of Express Entry-aligned streams with 142 new invitations    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘444’    OINP Update for Express Entry – Targeted Notifications of Interest under Human Capital Priorities Stream    CIC News- Quebec announces Express Entry-style economic immigration intake system    CIC News-Ontario selects Express Entry candidates with CRS scores as low as 351    Second Express Entry draw in less than two weeks sees 10-point drop in cut-off score    CIC News- First quarter of 2018 a busy one for Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs    Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘446’    International migration accounted for 70% of Canadian population growth in last three months of 2017    IRCC now issuing new invitations to apply under Parents and Grandparents Program    New Manitoba draw invites 638 candidates to apply for provincial nomination    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 14 March 2018 i.e.- ‘456’    Canada invites 3,000 Express Entry candidates in March 14 draw    CIC News- Ontario’s active Human Capital Priorities Stream has Express Entry candidates taking notice    CIC News:- Ontario invites Express Entry candidates with CRS scores between 433 to 441    Nova Scotia creates new immigration stream for physicians    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 21 Feb 2018 i.e.- '442'    CIC News- New Express Entry draw invites 3,000 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence    IRCC says 80% of spousal sponsorship backlog now cleared
    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Family Visitors

Family Visitor

An overview of Family-Visitor Visa for the UK

A person needs to apply as a family Visitor if

 

  • He wants to visit a family member who resides in the United Kingdom
  • He lives outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • He fulfills the other eligibility criteria

Find out about your eligibility

The applicant needs to make sure that he fulfills the given criteria before initiating the visa process.

 

  • The applicant should be 18 years of age or more
  • The duration of his visit should be 6 months.
  • He needs to leave the UK and come back to settle in his own country at the end of his stay period
  • The applicant should have enough finances to support his stay.
  • He also needs to have social and economic ties in his home country to establish a strong reason for his return

The Family

The term ‘family’ constitutes the following family members.

 

  • Spouse
  • Children
  • Siblings or parents
  • Grandchildren or grandparents

This visa is only granted to meet the people residing in the United Kingdom as its legal citizens. If the person is granted an asylum or is under the humanitarian protection, then also, the applicant is allowed to visit him.

If the applicant fulfills all the above requirements, then he can apply for the visa. If his application gets selected, then he will need to appear for an interview with a consular officer.

Documents Required

The following documents are required at the time of the interview

 

  • A valid true identification or proof of the citizenship in the home country.
  • Documents supporting the financial ability to travel and stay in the United Kingdom.
  • A detailed itinerary demonstrating your travel and stay plans.
  • Two identical colored passport size photographs.

The applicant also needs to have documents pertaining to the family living there such as an invitation letter from them, documents supporting their residency and its situation.

Activities not allowed

The person visiting the UK on a Family Visitor Visa is not allowed to do the following

 

  • Study for more than 30 days.
  • Get married or register a civil partnership
  • Get a specific medical treatment
  • Change to any other kind of Visa
  • Bring any dependents along on the trip
  • To benefit from any public fund during your stay in the United Kingdom.

Apply as a Family Visitor for the UK

You can apply for a family visitor visa with us. Our roster of experienced professionals in the field of visa acquisition process will assist you at every step. We will be with you in your pursuits and make them as convenient as possible.

 
error: Content is protected !!

Enquiry

Enquiry