8285552527
News:
PEI taps Express Entry pool in latest Expression of Interest draw    Canada revises controversial medical inadmissibility rules for immigrants    Ontario issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    CIC News- Highly skilled immigrants earn more than Canadian average soon after arrival, federal study finds    CIC News – April 11 sees largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Canada’s 2018-2020 immigration plan is a step in right direction, but more work is needed    Ontario continues to make use of Express Entry-aligned streams with 142 new invitations    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘444’    OINP Update for Express Entry – Targeted Notifications of Interest under Human Capital Priorities Stream    CIC News- Quebec announces Express Entry-style economic immigration intake system    CIC News-Ontario selects Express Entry candidates with CRS scores as low as 351    Second Express Entry draw in less than two weeks sees 10-point drop in cut-off score    CIC News- First quarter of 2018 a busy one for Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs    Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘446’    International migration accounted for 70% of Canadian population growth in last three months of 2017    IRCC now issuing new invitations to apply under Parents and Grandparents Program    New Manitoba draw invites 638 candidates to apply for provincial nomination    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 14 March 2018 i.e.- ‘456’    Canada invites 3,000 Express Entry candidates in March 14 draw    CIC News- Ontario’s active Human Capital Priorities Stream has Express Entry candidates taking notice    CIC News:- Ontario invites Express Entry candidates with CRS scores between 433 to 441    Nova Scotia creates new immigration stream for physicians    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 21 Feb 2018 i.e.- '442'    CIC News- New Express Entry draw invites 3,000 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence    IRCC says 80% of spousal sponsorship backlog now cleared
    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Australia Skilled Subclass 489 Visa

Australia Skilled - Sub Class 489

Those looking out for a temporary visa have the option of Sub Class 489. This visa is for four years.

The features of the visa:

  • This visa is for skilled workers
  • It lets them stay and work in Australia for four years
  • The skilled workers can work only in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia with this visa.
  • The person can apply for this visa in three ways, the Extended stay pathway, the Invited pathway and the Subsequent entry pathway
  • This visa can pave the way for permanent resident visa (subclass 887)

The eligibility criteria for the visa:

  • For the extended stay pathway the applicant needs to have subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.
  • In case of invited pathway the applicant has to be nominated by an eligible relative in Australia or he needs to be nominated by a legal employer in Australia
  • The Subsequent entry pathway is for those applicants who have a family member who already has a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa
  • The applicant needs to have a minimum of 60 points in the point tests.
  • The person needs to have an eligible occupation and he needs to submit the results of skills assessment for that occupation
  • The applicant needs to have good command on the English language.
  • The applicant needs to be less than 45 years of age

Process for each of the pathways:

The invited pathway:

  • The applicant needs to submit an expression of interest in the skills select
  • The applicant needs to mention specifically if he is invited by an eligible family member or if he wants to be invited by a State or territory.
  • If the applicant has received nomination from a relative, then he will be invited to apply for the visa
  • Once the applicant gets a nomination from a State or territory he will be invited to apply for the visa.

For the Extended Stay Pathway and the Subsequent entry pathway if the applicant meets the eligibility criteria then he can apply for the visa.

Processing time for the visa:

In case of State and territory nominated visas the processing time can be anywhere between 5 months to 8 months. The processing time for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) may vary and will depend on different factors.

Some additional formalities that need to be fulfilled by the applicants:

  • The applicant needs to submit the character certificate
  • The applicant needs to submit the health certificate
  • The applicant must not have any outstanding debts with the Australian government.
  • If your earlier visa application was rejected then there are chances that even this visa application may get rejected.

Benefits of the visa:

  • The person can stay with his family in Australia for a period of four years
  • The person can study and work in specific regions of Australia
  • During the validity period of the visa the person can travel in and out of Australia as many times as he wants
  • This visa can be a pathway for permanent residency through Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Expression of interest:

Those skilled workers who want to apply for this visa but do not have any nomination from a family member of employer can upload their profile on Skills Select for free. They need to give clear details about their occupation, skills, experience , qualifications etc. If a State or territory finds the profile eligible then you can be selected and you may get a chance to apply for this visa. You can submit the EOI from outside of Australia or from Australia. You can make changes to the EOI before you get the invitation to apply for the visa.

IRA immigration services for proper guidance:

If you wish to get proper details about the visa application process then you must get in touch with our experts at IRA immigration. They will explain all the details and formalities of the visa. They shall help you make the right choices and will guide you through out the visa application process.

If you need to speak to us about a general query fill in the form  and we will call you back within the same working day.

 
error: Content is protected !!

Enquiry

Enquiry