8285552527
News:
New Express Entry draw continues trend of 3,750 ITAs    http://iraimmigration.com/index.php/news/express-entry-rounds-of-invitations-is-out-on-11-july-2018-i-e-442/    Saskatchewan unveils Expression of Interest system for Express Entry, Occupations In-Demand sub-categories    Canada increases 2018 Atlantic Immigration Pilot allotment to 2,500    Manitoba holds second Express Entry-linked draw in less than a week    Temporary Resident Visa refusals on the rise, says new report    Manitoba drops score to lowest point yet for Express Entry candidates    Saskatchewan Express Entry reaches its intake limit in less than 24 hours    Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category reopens for 500 new applications    Quebec’s Immigration Minister confirms the coming into effect of new ‘revolutionary’ regulations    Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program updates its in-demand list of occupations    Express Entry 2018 mid-year report: Building toward larger draws    Express Entry ITAs reach record high for month of June    IRCC reduces Express Entry permanent residence application deadline to 60 days    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 25 June 2018 i.e.- ‘442’    Minimum CRS drops to 442 in second Express Entry draw in 11 days    Manitoba issues 592 invitations in latest Expression of Interest draw    Prince Edward Island issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    Immigration drives Canada’s population over 37 million mark    Canada’s Express Entry system and criminal inadmissibility: What you need to know    Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity streams have arrived    Canada conducts largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 13 June 2018 i.e.- ‘451’    Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand closes within hours of opening    Saskatchewan opens popular Occupations In-Demand sub-category for the first time in 2018    What will the future of Express Entry look like?    Provincial nominees admitted to Canada through Express Entry increased in 2017, new data reveal    Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program at 20: Helping more people immigrate and succeed    New Express Entry report shows Federal Skilled Worker invitations jumped by 400% in 2017    Top 10 countries of citizenship that received the most Express Entry Invitations To Apply in 2017    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 30 May 2018 i.e.- ‘288’

Australia Skilled Subclass 489 Visa

Australia Skilled - Sub Class 489

Those looking out for a temporary visa have the option of Sub Class 489. This visa is for four years.

The features of the visa:

  • This visa is for skilled workers
  • It lets them stay and work in Australia for four years
  • The skilled workers can work only in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia with this visa.
  • The person can apply for this visa in three ways, the Extended stay pathway, the Invited pathway and the Subsequent entry pathway
  • This visa can pave the way for permanent resident visa (subclass 887)

The eligibility criteria for the visa:

  • For the extended stay pathway the applicant needs to have subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.
  • In case of invited pathway the applicant has to be nominated by an eligible relative in Australia or he needs to be nominated by a legal employer in Australia
  • The Subsequent entry pathway is for those applicants who have a family member who already has a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa
  • The applicant needs to have a minimum of 60 points in the point tests.
  • The person needs to have an eligible occupation and he needs to submit the results of skills assessment for that occupation
  • The applicant needs to have good command on the English language.
  • The applicant needs to be less than 45 years of age

Process for each of the pathways:

The invited pathway:

  • The applicant needs to submit an expression of interest in the skills select
  • The applicant needs to mention specifically if he is invited by an eligible family member or if he wants to be invited by a State or territory.
  • If the applicant has received nomination from a relative, then he will be invited to apply for the visa
  • Once the applicant gets a nomination from a State or territory he will be invited to apply for the visa.

For the Extended Stay Pathway and the Subsequent entry pathway if the applicant meets the eligibility criteria then he can apply for the visa.

Processing time for the visa:

In case of State and territory nominated visas the processing time can be anywhere between 5 months to 8 months. The processing time for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) may vary and will depend on different factors.

Some additional formalities that need to be fulfilled by the applicants:

  • The applicant needs to submit the character certificate
  • The applicant needs to submit the health certificate
  • The applicant must not have any outstanding debts with the Australian government.
  • If your earlier visa application was rejected then there are chances that even this visa application may get rejected.

Benefits of the visa:

  • The person can stay with his family in Australia for a period of four years
  • The person can study and work in specific regions of Australia
  • During the validity period of the visa the person can travel in and out of Australia as many times as he wants
  • This visa can be a pathway for permanent residency through Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Expression of interest:

Those skilled workers who want to apply for this visa but do not have any nomination from a family member of employer can upload their profile on Skills Select for free. They need to give clear details about their occupation, skills, experience , qualifications etc. If a State or territory finds the profile eligible then you can be selected and you may get a chance to apply for this visa. You can submit the EOI from outside of Australia or from Australia. You can make changes to the EOI before you get the invitation to apply for the visa.

IRA immigration services for proper guidance:

If you wish to get proper details about the visa application process then you must get in touch with our experts at IRA immigration. They will explain all the details and formalities of the visa. They shall help you make the right choices and will guide you through out the visa application process.

If you need to speak to us about a general query fill in the form  and we will call you back within the same working day.

 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry