8285552527
News:
PEI taps Express Entry pool in latest Expression of Interest draw    Canada revises controversial medical inadmissibility rules for immigrants    Ontario issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    CIC News- Highly skilled immigrants earn more than Canadian average soon after arrival, federal study finds    CIC News – April 11 sees largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Canada’s 2018-2020 immigration plan is a step in right direction, but more work is needed    Ontario continues to make use of Express Entry-aligned streams with 142 new invitations    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘444’    OINP Update for Express Entry – Targeted Notifications of Interest under Human Capital Priorities Stream    CIC News- Quebec announces Express Entry-style economic immigration intake system    CIC News-Ontario selects Express Entry candidates with CRS scores as low as 351    Second Express Entry draw in less than two weeks sees 10-point drop in cut-off score    CIC News- First quarter of 2018 a busy one for Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs    Ontario reopens Masters Graduate Stream    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 26 March 2018 i.e.- ‘446’    International migration accounted for 70% of Canadian population growth in last three months of 2017    IRCC now issuing new invitations to apply under Parents and Grandparents Program    New Manitoba draw invites 638 candidates to apply for provincial nomination    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 14 March 2018 i.e.- ‘456’    Canada invites 3,000 Express Entry candidates in March 14 draw    CIC News- Ontario’s active Human Capital Priorities Stream has Express Entry candidates taking notice    CIC News:- Ontario invites Express Entry candidates with CRS scores between 433 to 441    Nova Scotia creates new immigration stream for physicians    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 21 Feb 2018 i.e.- '442'    CIC News- New Express Entry draw invites 3,000 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence    IRCC says 80% of spousal sponsorship backlog now cleared
    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.    IRA Immigration does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Australia Immigration Sub Class 457 Visa

Australia Immigration Sub Class 457

This is a temporary visa for skilled workers. This visa lets the skilled worker work in a nominated occupation with the sponsor employer for a period of four years.

The eligibility criteria for the visa:

  • The person needs to get sponsorship from an approved employer
  • The person must fulfil all the requirements and must have the required skills for the vacancy.

Details about the Sub Class 457 visa:

192a80b26517a147de24cd71697d6cb6
  • If an approved employer does not find an eligible Australian permanent resident or citizen to do a skilled work, then he can sponsor someone else for this visa
  • The visa holder can work for the approved business in Australia for four years if the occupation is listed in MLTSSL
  • The visa holder can work for the approved business in Australia for two years if the occupation is listed in list of eligible skilled occupations but it is not listed in MLTSSL.
  • The applicant can either be in Australia or he can be outside of Australia at the time of applying for the visa.

Benefits of the visa:

  • The Australia Immigration Sub Class 457 lets you work in Australia for a specific period.
  • With this visa you can get your eligible family members to work or study in the country
  • The visa holder can travel in and out of Australia as many times as he wants to till the visa is valid.

Do I qualify For An Australia PR Visa?

Some points to be noted about this visa:

  • The applicant must remember that this is a sponsored visa
  • No further stay is granted once this visa expires
  • The employer has to be an approved sponsored employer and needs to nominate the applicant.
  • The applicant needs to have a valid passport for submitting the application.
51gjthBNVzL

The requirements of the visa:

  • The applicant must have the required qualifications and skills.
  • The skills assessment report needs to be submitted
  • Licensing and registration information needs to be provided by the sponsoring employer
  • The occupation that the applicant selects has to be listed in the skilled occupation list
  • The applicant needs to be proficient in English language
  • The applicant must not have any debts with the Australian Government
  • The applicant has to make proper arrangements for the health insurance during his stay in Australia. The health insurance must cover the entire stay period of the applicant.
  • The applicant will have to submit character certificate which certifies that applicant has a good character.
  • In some cases the applicant may be asked to provide the biometric.

The application process:

  • Before applying for Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) you will require the Transaction Reference Number (TRN) or Application ID for the nomination that the future employer has lodged. It must be noted that the application for the visa cannot be submitted without this number.
  • Then the applicant needs to fill up an online application.
  • All the documents need to be uploaded along with the application
  • Once the application is submitted the applicant needs to wait for further information and decision.

Once the person gets the visa he is required to start working for his sponsoring employer within a specific time. The applicant needs to understand here that he needs to abide by all the rules and regulations of this visa failing which can lead to serious repercussions

For information contact IRA immigration:

The visa holder needs to follow specific rules and regulations in order to ensure that he can make the best use of this visa. If you wish to get the correct information about how to apply for this visa and what are the terms and conditions of this visa then you must contact us at IRA immigration. We have a qualified team of professionals who will provide you with all the correct information about the procedure and the rules and regulations.

 
error: Content is protected !!

Enquiry

Enquiry