8285552527
News:
New Express Entry draw continues trend of 3,750 ITAs    http://iraimmigration.com/index.php/news/express-entry-rounds-of-invitations-is-out-on-11-july-2018-i-e-442/    Saskatchewan unveils Expression of Interest system for Express Entry, Occupations In-Demand sub-categories    Canada increases 2018 Atlantic Immigration Pilot allotment to 2,500    Manitoba holds second Express Entry-linked draw in less than a week    Temporary Resident Visa refusals on the rise, says new report    Manitoba drops score to lowest point yet for Express Entry candidates    Saskatchewan Express Entry reaches its intake limit in less than 24 hours    Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category reopens for 500 new applications    Quebec’s Immigration Minister confirms the coming into effect of new ‘revolutionary’ regulations    Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program updates its in-demand list of occupations    Express Entry 2018 mid-year report: Building toward larger draws    Express Entry ITAs reach record high for month of June    IRCC reduces Express Entry permanent residence application deadline to 60 days    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 25 June 2018 i.e.- ‘442’    Minimum CRS drops to 442 in second Express Entry draw in 11 days    Manitoba issues 592 invitations in latest Expression of Interest draw    Prince Edward Island issues new invitations to Express Entry candidates    Immigration drives Canada’s population over 37 million mark    Canada’s Express Entry system and criminal inadmissibility: What you need to know    Alberta’s new Express Entry and Alberta Opportunity streams have arrived    Canada conducts largest Express Entry draw of 2018    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 13 June 2018 i.e.- ‘451’    Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand closes within hours of opening    Saskatchewan opens popular Occupations In-Demand sub-category for the first time in 2018    What will the future of Express Entry look like?    Provincial nominees admitted to Canada through Express Entry increased in 2017, new data reveal    Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program at 20: Helping more people immigrate and succeed    New Express Entry report shows Federal Skilled Worker invitations jumped by 400% in 2017    Top 10 countries of citizenship that received the most Express Entry Invitations To Apply in 2017    Express Entry Rounds of invitations is out on 30 May 2018 i.e.- ‘288’

Australia Business – Sub Class 188

Australia Business - Sub Class 188

As the name suggests this visa is basically for the businessmen. Let us understand the details about this visa.

The important points about the sub class 188 visa:

The Australia Business Sub Class 188 has the following features:

  • This visa has the Business Innovation stream which lets the applicant own and manage a business in Australia.
  • Next it has the Investor stream which, lest the visa holder to carry out investment activities in Australia. This is further divided into two streams the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream.
  • Through the Entrepreneur stream the visa holder can carry out entrepreneurial work in Australia.
  • The length of stay is 4 years and 3 months.

The eligibility criteria of the visa:

  • It is mandatory that the applicant has been invited by a government organization
  • The person needs to get an invitation to apply for the visa
  • In order to apply under the Business Innovation stream the applicant must be a business owner and must be operating a business.
  • To apply under the Investor stream the applicant must have a minimum of AUD 1.5 million to make an investment
  • To apply under the Significant Investor stream the applicant must have a minimum of AUD 5 million to invest.
  • To apply under the Premium Investor stream the applicant must have a minimum of AUD 15 million to invest.
  • Any other requirement that is needed to apply for a visa under a particular stream has to be fulfilled by the applicant.

The processing time for the visa:

  • The processing time for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) will vary and it will depend on the stream under which the applicant is applying.
  • The Business Innovation stream, the visa processing can take around 15 to 22 months.
  • The processing time for Significant Investor stream, Premium Investor and for the Entrepreneur stream may vary depending on the number of applications.

The additional requirements that need to fulfilled:

  • The health certificate which certifies that the applicant is in good health needs to be submitted
  • Character certificate of all the applicants that are listed in the application is a must.
  • At the time of applying for the visa the person must not have any outstanding debts with the Australian government.
  • All those applicants who are above the age of 18 years are made to sign the Australian values statement. Signing this statement means that the applicant is willing to obey the Australian rules and regulations and laws and that he is willingly accepting the Australian way of life.

A brief description about the different streams:

In all there are five streams:

 

  • Business Innovation stream is for those people who want to operate a new or existing business in Australia. They will require nomination from a state or territory government
  • Investor stream is for people who can make an investment of AUD1.5million or more. They should manage a business in Australia and must have nomination from State or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream is for people who can make an investment of AUD5million or more. They should manage a business in Australia and must have nomination on behalf of the Australian Government.
  • Premium Investor stream is for those people who can make an investment of AUD15million. They should manage a business in Australia and must have nomination on behalf of the Australian Government.
  • Entrepreneur stream applicants will need to have a funding agreement from a third party for minimum of AUD200 000 or more. State or territory government nomination is required.

Benefits of the visa:

  • This visa lets the visa holder develop a new business in Australia or he can run an existing business in Australia.
  • The visa holder can make investment in Australia. He can make an investment in any of the States or territory of Australia.
  • The visa holder can participate or even maintain complying investments in Australia.
  • The visa holder can travel in and out of Australia till the visa is valid.
  • The visa holder can apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) which is a permanent resident visa.

The point tests factor:

If the applicant is applying under Significant Investor stream, the Premium Investor stream, the Entrepreneur stream, the Business Innovation Extension stream, or Significant Investor Extension stream then the point scheme is not applicable.

Those who are applying under the Business Innovation stream or the Investor stream need to score minimum of 65 points.

The profile needs to be uploaded in skills select. If the person is selected then he will get invitation to apply for the visa.

For more details contact us at IRA immigration:

In order to understand the complexities of this visa it is better to resort to professional help. We at IRA immigration have the best immigration experts who will provide all the help that the applicant needs for applying for this visa.. Our team of experts will give you the correct guidelines for each visa category.

 
Enquiry
close slider


Enquiry